Section 418. Genetic marker and DNA tests; admissibility of records or reports of test results; costs of tests
  • (a) The  court,  on  its  own
      motion  or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order
      the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to  one  or  more
      genetic  marker  or DNA marker tests of a type generally acknowledged as
      reliable by an accreditation body designated by  the  secretary  of  the
      federal  department  of  health  and  human  services and performed by a
      laboratory  approved  by  such  an  accreditation  body   and   by   the
      commissioner  of  health  or by a duly qualified physician to aid in the
      determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the  father  of
      the  child.  No  such  test  shall  be  ordered, however, upon a written
      finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of  the  child
      on  the  basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of
      legitimacy of a child born to a married woman. The record or  report  of
      the  results of any such genetic marker or DNA test shall be received in
      evidence,  pursuant  to  subdivision  (e)  of  rule  forty-five  hundred
      eighteen  of  the civil practice law and rules where no timely objection
      in writing has been made thereto. Any order  pursuant  to  this  section
      shall  state  in  plain  language that the results of such test shall be
      admitted into evidence, pursuant to rule forty-five hundred eighteen  of
      the  civil  practice  law and rules absent timely objections thereto and
      that if such timely objections are not made, they shall be deemed waived
      and shall not be heard by the court.  If the record or report of results
      of any such genetic marker or DNA test or  tests  indicate  at  least  a
      ninety-five  percent  probability  of  paternity,  the admission of such
      record or report shall create a  rebuttable  presumption  of  paternity,
      and,  if  unrebutted, shall establish the paternity of and liability for
      the support of a child pursuant to this article and article five of this
      act.
        (b) Whenever the court directs a genetic marker or DNA  test  pursuant
      to  this  section,  a report made as provided in subdivision (a) of this
      section may be received in evidence pursuant to rule forty-five  hundred
      eighteen of the civil practice law and rules if offered by any party.
        (c)  The  cost of any test ordered pursuant to subdivision (a) of this
      section shall be, in the first instance, paid by the  moving  party.  If
      the  moving  party is financially unable to pay such cost, the court may
      direct any qualified public health officer  to  conduct  such  test,  if
      practicable;  otherwise,  the court may direct payment from the funds of
      the  appropriate  local  social  services  district.  In  its  order  of
      disposition,  however,  the  court  may direct that the cost of any such
      test be apportioned between the parties according  to  their  respective
      abilities  to  pay or be assessed against the party who does not prevail
      on the issue of paternity, unless such party is  financially  unable  to
      pay.