Section 416. Elements of support; provisions for accident, life and health insurance benefits
  • (a) The court may include in the requirements for an
      order for support the providing of necessary  shelter,  food,  clothing,
* * *
      dental, optical and prescription drugs and health care services or other
      health care benefits that may be provided for  a  dependent  through  an
      employer  or  organization,  including  such  employers or organizations
      which are self insured, or through other available health  insurance  or
      health care coverage plans.
        (2)  "Available  health insurance benefits" means any health insurance
      benefits that are reasonable in cost and that are reasonably  accessible
      to  the person on whose behalf the petition is brought. Health insurance
      benefits that are not reasonable in  cost  or  whose  services  are  not
      reasonably accessible to such person shall be considered unavailable.
        * (3)  When  the  person  on whose behalf the petition is brought is a
      child in  accordance  with  subdivision  (e)  of  this  section,  health
      insurance  benefits shall be considered "reasonable in cost" if the cost
      of health insurance  benefits  does  not  exceed  five  percent  of  the
      combined  parental  gross  income. The cost of health insurance benefits
      shall refer to the cost of the premium and  deductible  attributable  to
      adding  the  child  or  children  to existing coverage or the difference
      between such costs for self-only and family coverage. Provided, however,
      the presumption that the health insurance  benefits  are  reasonable  in
      cost  may  be  rebutted  upon  a  finding  that  the  cost  is unjust or
      inappropriate which finding shall be based on the circumstances  of  the
      case,  the  cost  and comprehensiveness of the health insurance benefits
      for which the child or children may otherwise be eligible, and the  best
      interests  of  the  child  or  children.  In  no  instance  shall health
      insurance benefits be considered "reasonable  in  cost"  if  a  parent's
      share  of the cost of extending such coverage would reduce the income of
      that parent below the self-support reserve.  Health  insurance  benefits
      are  "reasonably  accessible"  if  the child lives within the geographic
      area covered by the plan or lives within thirty minutes or thirty  miles
      of travel time from the child's residence to the services covered by the
      health   insurance   benefits  or  through  benefits  provided  under  a
      reciprocal  agreement;  provided,  however,  this  presumption  may   be
      rebutted for good cause shown including, but not limited to, the special
      health  needs  of the child.  The court shall set forth such finding and
      the reasons therefor in the order of support.
        * NB Effective October 9, 2009
        (e)  When  the  person  on  whose  behalf the petition is brought is a
      child, the court shall consider the  availability  of  health  insurance
      benefits  to  all  parties and shall take the following action to insure
      that health insurance benefits are  provided  for  the  benefit  of  the
      child:
        (1) Where the child is presently covered by health insurance benefits,
      the  court  shall  direct  in the order of support that such coverage be
      maintained, unless either parent requests the court to make a  direction
      for health insurance benefits coverage pursuant to paragraph two of this
      subdivision.
        (2)  Where  the  child  is  not  presently covered by health insurance
      benefits, the court shall make its determination as follows:
        (i) If only one parent has available health  insurance  benefits,  the
      court  shall  direct  in  the  order of support that such parent provide
      health insurance benefits.
        (ii) If both parents have  available  health  insurance  benefits  the
      court  shall  direct  in the order of support that either parent or both
      parents provide  such  health  insurance.  The  court  shall  make  such
      determination based on the circumstances of the case, including, but not
      limited  to,  the  cost  and  comprehensiveness of the respective health
      insurance benefits and the best interests of the child.
        * (iii) If neither parent has available health insurance benefits, the
      court shall direct in the order of support  that  the  custodial  parent
      apply  for  the  state's  child  health insurance plan pursuant to title
      one-A of article twenty-five of the public health law  and  the  medical
      assistance  program established pursuant to title eleven of article five
      of the social services law. If eligible for  such  coverage,  the  court
      shall  prorate  the  cost  of  any  premium  or  family  contribution in
      accordance with subdivision (f) of  this  section.  A  direction  issued
      under  this  subdivision  shall  not  limit  or  alter  either  parent's
      obligation to obtain health insurance benefits  at  such  time  as  they
      become  available  as  required  pursuant  to  subdivision  (c)  of this
      section.
        * NB Effective until October 9, 2009
        * (iii) If neither parent has available health insurance benefits, the
      court shall direct in the order of support  that  the  custodial  parent
      apply  for  the  state's  child  health insurance plan pursuant to title
      one-A of article twenty-five of the public health law  and  the  medical
      assistance  program established pursuant to title eleven of article five
      of the social services law. A direction issued  under  this  subdivision
      shall  not  limit  or  alter either parent's obligation to obtain health
      insurance benefits at such time as they  become  available  as  required
* * *