Section 416. Elements of support; provisions for accident, life and health insurance benefits
  • (a) The court may include in the requirements for an
      order for support the providing of necessary  shelter,  food,  clothing,
      care,  medical  attention,  expenses  of  confinement,  the  expense  of
      education, payment of funeral expenses, and other proper and  reasonable
      expenses.
        (b)  The court may also order a party to purchase, maintain, or assign
      a policy of accident insurance or insurance on the life of either  party
      and  designate  in  the case of life insurance, the person or persons on
      whose behalf the  petition  is  brought  or  in  the  case  of  accident
      insurance,  the  insured  party  as  irrevocable  beneficiaries during a
      period of time fixed by  the  court.  The  obligation  to  provide  such
      insurance  shall  cease  upon  the  termination  of such party's duty to
      provide support.
        (c) Every support order shall provide that if any legally  responsible
      relative  currently,  or at any time in the future, has health insurance
      benefits available that may be extended or obtained to cover any  person
      on  whose  behalf  the petition is brought, such responsible relative is
      required to exercise the option of additional coverage in favor of  such
      person  whom  he or she is legally responsible to support and to execute
      and deliver to such person any forms, notices, documents, or instruments
      to assure timely payment of any health insurance claims for such person.
        (d) As used in this  section,  the  following  terms  shall  have  the
      following  meanings:  (1) "Health insurance benefits" means any medical,
      dental, optical and prescription drugs and health care services or other
      health care benefits that may be provided for  a  dependent  through  an
      employer  or  organization,  including  such  employers or organizations
      which are self insured, or through other available health  insurance  or
      health care coverage plans.
* * *
      to  the person on whose behalf the petition is brought. Health insurance
      benefits that are not reasonable in  cost  or  whose  services  are  not
      reasonably accessible to such person shall be considered unavailable.
        * (3)  When  the  person  on whose behalf the petition is brought is a
      child in  accordance  with  subdivision  (e)  of  this  section,  health
      insurance  benefits shall be considered "reasonable in cost" if the cost
      of health insurance  benefits  does  not  exceed  five  percent  of  the
      combined  parental  gross  income. The cost of health insurance benefits
      shall refer to the cost of the premium and  deductible  attributable  to
      adding  the  child  or  children  to existing coverage or the difference
      between such costs for self-only and family coverage. Provided, however,
      the presumption that the health insurance  benefits  are  reasonable  in
      cost  may  be  rebutted  upon  a  finding  that  the  cost  is unjust or
      inappropriate which finding shall be based on the circumstances  of  the
      case,  the  cost  and comprehensiveness of the health insurance benefits
      for which the child or children may otherwise be eligible, and the  best
      interests  of  the  child  or  children.  In  no  instance  shall health
      insurance benefits be considered "reasonable  in  cost"  if  a  parent's
      share  of the cost of extending such coverage would reduce the income of
      that parent below the self-support reserve.  Health  insurance  benefits
      are  "reasonably  accessible"  if  the child lives within the geographic
      area covered by the plan or lives within thirty minutes or thirty  miles
      of travel time from the child's residence to the services covered by the
      health   insurance   benefits  or  through  benefits  provided  under  a
      reciprocal  agreement;  provided,  however,  this  presumption  may   be
      rebutted for good cause shown including, but not limited to, the special
      health  needs  of the child.  The court shall set forth such finding and
      the reasons therefor in the order of support.
        * NB Effective October 9, 2009
        (e)  When  the  person  on  whose  behalf the petition is brought is a
      child, the court shall consider the  availability  of  health  insurance
* * *