Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
      possessed  of  sufficient  means  or  able  to earn such means, shall be
      required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
      may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
      to the provisions of this subdivision.  The  court  may  vary  from  the
      amount  of  the  basic  child  support obligation determined pursuant to
      paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph  (f)
      of this subdivision.
        (b)  For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
      be used:
        (1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean  the  sum  derived  by
      adding  the  amounts  determined by the application of subparagraphs two
      and three of paragraph (c)  of  this  subdivision  except  as  increased
      pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
        (2)  "Child  support"  shall  mean  a sum to be paid pursuant to court
      order or decree by either  or  both  parents  or  pursuant  to  a  valid
      agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
      unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
        (3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
        (i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
        (ii)  twenty-five  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for two
      children;
* * *
      be available, the cost of providing health insurance benefits  shall  be
      prorated  between  the  parties  in the same proportion as each parent's
      income is to the combined parental income. If the  custodial  parent  is
      ordered  to  provide  such benefits, the non-custodial parent's pro rata
      share of such costs shall be added to the basic support  obligation.  If
      the  non-custodial  parent  is  ordered  to  provide  such benefits, the
      custodial parent's pro rata share of such costs shall be  deducted  from
      the basic support obligation.
        (iii)  Where  health  insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
      subparagraphs (i) and (ii)  of  paragraph  two  of  subdivision  (e)  of
      section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
      be  unavailable,  if  the  child or children are determined eligible for
      coverage under the medical assistance program  established  pursuant  to
      title eleven of article five of the social services law, the court shall
      order the non-custodial parent to pay cash medical support as follows:
        (A)  In  the  case  of a child or children authorized for managed care
      coverage under the medical assistance program, the lesser of the  amount
      that  would be required as a family contribution under the state's child
      health insurance plan pursuant to title one-A of article twenty-five  of
* * *