Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
* * *
        (b)  For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
      be used:
        (1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean  the  sum  derived  by
      adding  the  amounts  determined by the application of subparagraphs two
      and three of paragraph (c)  of  this  subdivision  except  as  increased
      pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
        (2)  "Child  support"  shall  mean  a sum to be paid pursuant to court
      order or decree by either  or  both  parents  or  pursuant  to  a  valid
      agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
      unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
        (3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
        (i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
        (ii)  twenty-five  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for two
      children;
        (iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental  income  for  three
      children;
        (iv)  thirty-one  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for four
      children; and
        (v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined  parental  income
      for five or more children.
        (4)  "Combined  parental  income"  shall mean the sum of the income of
      both parents.
        (5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum  of  the
      amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
      (v)  and  (vi)  of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
      the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
        (i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported  in
      the  most  recent  federal  income  tax  return.  If an individual files
      his/her federal income tax return as a married  person  filing  jointly,
      such  person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
      of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
        (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)
      of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in
      connection with such investment;
        (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses
      (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
      voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following
      sources:
        (A) workers' compensation,
        (B) disability benefits,
        (C) unemployment insurance benefits,
        (D) social security benefits,
        (E) veterans benefits,
        (F) pensions and retirement benefits,
        (G) fellowships and stipends, and
        (H) annuity payments;
        (iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute
      income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,
      including, but not limited to:
        (A) non-income producing assets,
        (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that
      are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that
      such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which
      expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,
        (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,
      and
        (D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;
        (v) an amount  imputed  as  income  based  upon  the  parent's  former
      resources  or  income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
      resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's  obligation
      for child support;
        (vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
      and  (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
      attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
        (A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
      a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income  or
      investment credits, and
        (B)  entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
      to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
        (vii) the following shall be deducted from income  prior  to  applying
      the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
        (A)  unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
      expenses reduce personal expenditures,
* * *
      hundred  eleven-i  of  the  social services law by the appropriate child
      support percentage and  such  amount  shall  be  prorated  in  the  same
      proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
        * NB Effective January 31, 2010
        (3)  Where  the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
      forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court  shall  determine
      the  amount  of  child  support  for the amount of the combined parental
      income in excess of such dollar  amount  through  consideration  of  the
      factors  set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
      support percentage.
        (4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary  or
      secondary  education,  or  higher education or vocational training which
      the court determines will lead to  employment,  and  incurs  child  care
      expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
      care  expenses  and  such  child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
      prorated in the same proportion  as  each  parent's  income  is  to  the
      combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
      expenses   shall   be   separately  stated  and  added  to  the  sum  of
      subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
        * (5) The court shall prorate each parent's share of future reasonable
      health care expenses of the child not covered by insurance in  the  same
      proportion  as  each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
      The non-custodial parent's pro rata share of such health  care  expenses
      shall  be  paid  in  a  manner determined by the court, including direct
      payment to the health care provider.
        * NB Effective until October 9, 2009
        * (5) The court shall determine the  parties'  obligation  to  provide
      health  insurance  benefits  pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
      this part and to  pay  cash  medical  support  as  provided  under  this
      subparagraph.
        (i)  "Cash  medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
      the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by a  parent
      through  an  employer  or  organization,  including  such  employers  or
      organizations which are self insured, or through other available  health
      insurance  or  health  care coverage plans, and/or for other health care
* * *
      the court order child support below twenty-five dollars per month. Where
      the non-custodial parent's income is less than or equal to  the  poverty
      income  guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal
      department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in
      excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.
        (h) A validly executed agreement or  stipulation  voluntarily  entered
      into  between  the  parties after the effective date of this subdivision
      presented to the court for incorporation in an order or  judgment  shall
      include  a  provision  stating that the parties have been advised of the
      provisions  of  this  subdivision  and  that  the  basic  child  support
      obligation  provided  for  therein  would  presumptively  result  in the
      correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the  event  that  such
      agreement   or   stipulation  deviates  from  the  basic  child  support
      obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify  the  amount  that
      such  basic  child  support obligation would have been and the reason or
      reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for  payment
      of  that  amount.  Such  provision  may not be waived by either party or
      counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision  shall  be  construed  to
      alter  the  rights  of  the  parties  to  voluntarily enter into validly
* * *
      employer statements, pay  stubs,  corporate,  business,  or  partnership
      books  and records, corporate and business tax returns, and receipts for
      expenses or such other means of verification  as  the  court  determines
      appropriate.  Nothing  herein  shall  affect any party's right to pursue
      discovery pursuant to this chapter, the civil practice law and rules, or
      the family court act.
        (k) When a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented
      with  insufficient  evidence  to determine gross income, the court shall
      order child support based upon the needs or standard of  living  of  the
      child,  whichever  is  greater. Such order may be retroactively modified
      upward, without a showing of change in circumstances.
        (l)  In any action or proceeding for modification of an order of child
      support existing prior to the effective date of this paragraph,  brought
      pursuant  to  this  article,  the  child  support standards set forth in
      paragraphs (a) through (k) of  this  subdivision  shall  not  constitute
      grounds  for modification of such support order; provided, however, that
      (1) where the circumstances warrant modification of such order,  or  (2)
      where  any  party  objects  to  an  adjusted child support order made or
      proposed at the direction of the support  collection  unit  pursuant  to
      section  one  hundred  eleven-h  or  one  hundred eleven-n of the social
* * *