Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
      possessed  of  sufficient  means  or  able  to earn such means, shall be
      required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
      may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
      to the provisions of this subdivision.  The  court  may  vary  from  the
      amount  of  the  basic  child  support obligation determined pursuant to
      paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph  (f)
      of this subdivision.
        (b)  For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
      be used:
        (1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean  the  sum  derived  by
      adding  the  amounts  determined by the application of subparagraphs two
      and three of paragraph (c)  of  this  subdivision  except  as  increased
      pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
        (2)  "Child  support"  shall  mean  a sum to be paid pursuant to court
      order or decree by either  or  both  parents  or  pursuant  to  a  valid
      agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
      unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
        (3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
        (i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
        (ii)  twenty-five  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for two
      children;
        (iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental  income  for  three
      children;
        (iv)  thirty-one  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for four
      children; and
        (v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined  parental  income
      for five or more children.
        (4)  "Combined  parental  income"  shall mean the sum of the income of
      both parents.
        (5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum  of  the
      amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
      (v)  and  (vi)  of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
      the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
        (i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported  in
      the  most  recent  federal  income  tax  return.  If an individual files
      his/her federal income tax return as a married  person  filing  jointly,
      such  person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
      of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
        (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)
      of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in
      connection with such investment;
        (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses
      (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
      voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following
      sources:
* * *
        (E) veterans benefits,
        (F) pensions and retirement benefits,
        (G) fellowships and stipends, and
        (H) annuity payments;
        (iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute
      income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,
      including, but not limited to:
        (A) non-income producing assets,
        (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that
      are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that
      such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which
      expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,
        (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,
      and
        (D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;
        (v) an amount  imputed  as  income  based  upon  the  parent's  former
      resources  or  income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
      resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's  obligation
      for child support;
        (vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
      and  (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
      attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
        (A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
      a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income  or
* * *
      the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this
      subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and
      such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
        (f)  The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
      the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's
      pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or
      inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the
      following factors:
        (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
      and those of the child;
        (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
      needs and aptitudes;
        (3) The standard of living  the  child  would  have  enjoyed  had  the
      marriage or household not been dissolved;
        (4) The tax consequences to the parties;
        (5)  The  non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
      the care and well-being of the child;
        (6) The educational needs of either parent;
        (7)  A  determination  that  the  gross  income  of  one   parent   is
      substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
        (8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
      non-custodial  parent  is  providing  support who are not subject to the
* * *