Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
* * *
      such  person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
      of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
        (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)
      of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in
      connection with such investment;
        (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses
      (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
      voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following
      sources:
        (A) workers' compensation,
        (B) disability benefits,
        (C) unemployment insurance benefits,
        (D) social security benefits,
        (E) veterans benefits,
        (F) pensions and retirement benefits,
        (G) fellowships and stipends, and
        (H) annuity payments;
        (iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute
      income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,
      including, but not limited to:
        (A) non-income producing assets,
        (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that
      are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that
      such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which
      expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,
* * *
      such  amount  shall  be prorated in the same proportion as each parent's
      income is to the combined parental income.
        * NB Effective until January 31, 2010
        * (2)  The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the
      amount set forth in paragraph (b) of  subdivision  two  of  section  one
      hundred  eleven-i  of  the  social services law by the appropriate child
      support percentage and  such  amount  shall  be  prorated  in  the  same
      proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
        * NB Effective January 31, 2010
        (3)  Where  the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
      forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court  shall  determine
      the  amount  of  child  support  for the amount of the combined parental
      income in excess of such dollar  amount  through  consideration  of  the
      factors  set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
      support percentage.
        (4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary  or
      secondary  education,  or  higher education or vocational training which
      the court determines will lead to  employment,  and  incurs  child  care
      expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
      care  expenses  and  such  child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
      prorated in the same proportion  as  each  parent's  income  is  to  the
* * *
      federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
      obligation shall be twenty-five dollars  per  month  or  the  difference
      between  the non-custodial parent's income and the self-support reserve,
      whichever is greater. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of
      this subdivision, where the annual amount of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation  would  reduce  the  non-custodial  parent's income below the
      self-support reserve but not below the poverty income guidelines  amount
      for  a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
      human services, the  basic  child  support  obligation  shall  be  fifty
      dollars  per  month or the difference between the non-custodial parent's
      income and the self-support reserve, whichever is greater.
        (e)  Where  a  parent  is  or may be entitled to receive non-recurring
      payments from extraordinary sources not otherwise considered  as  income
      pursuant to this section, including but not limited to:
        (1) Life insurance policies;
        (2) Discharges of indebtedness;
        (3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
        (4) Gifts and inheritances; and
        (5) Lottery winnings,
      the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this
      subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and
      such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
* * *
      the  court  shall  order  the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
      child support as the court finds just and  appropriate,  and  the  court
      shall  set  forth,  in  a  written order, the factors it considered; the
      amount of each party's  pro  rata  share  of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child
      support  obligation.    Such  written  order may not be waived by either
      party or  counsel;  provided  however,  and  notwithstanding  any  other
      provision  of  law,  including  but  not limited to section four hundred
      fifteen of this act, the court shall not  find  that  the  non-custodial
      parent's pro rata share of such obligation is unjust or inappropriate on
      the  basis  that  such  share exceeds the portion of a public assistance
      grant which is attributable to a child or children. In no instance shall
      the court order child support below twenty-five dollars per month. Where
      the non-custodial parent's income is less than or equal to  the  poverty
      income  guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal
      department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in
      excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.
        (h) A validly executed agreement or  stipulation  voluntarily  entered
      into  between  the  parties after the effective date of this subdivision
      presented to the court for incorporation in an order or  judgment  shall
      include  a  provision  stating that the parties have been advised of the
      provisions  of  this  subdivision  and  that  the  basic  child  support
      obligation  provided  for  therein  would  presumptively  result  in the
      correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the  event  that  such
      agreement   or   stipulation  deviates  from  the  basic  child  support
      obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify  the  amount  that
* * *
      books  and records, corporate and business tax returns, and receipts for
      expenses or such other means of verification  as  the  court  determines
      appropriate.  Nothing  herein  shall  affect any party's right to pursue
      discovery pursuant to this chapter, the civil practice law and rules, or
      the family court act.
        (k) When a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented
      with  insufficient  evidence  to determine gross income, the court shall
      order child support based upon the needs or standard of  living  of  the
      child,  whichever  is  greater. Such order may be retroactively modified
      upward, without a showing of change in circumstances.
        (l)  In any action or proceeding for modification of an order of child
      support existing prior to the effective date of this paragraph,  brought
      pursuant  to  this  article,  the  child  support standards set forth in
      paragraphs (a) through (k) of  this  subdivision  shall  not  constitute
      grounds  for modification of such support order; provided, however, that
      (1) where the circumstances warrant modification of such order,  or  (2)
      where  any  party  objects  to  an  adjusted child support order made or
      proposed at the direction of the support  collection  unit  pursuant  to
      section  one  hundred  eleven-h  or  one  hundred eleven-n of the social
      services law, and the court is reviewing  the  current  order  of  child
* * *