Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
* * *
        (D) social security benefits,
        (E) veterans benefits,
        (F) pensions and retirement benefits,
        (G) fellowships and stipends, and
        (H) annuity payments;
        (iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute
      income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,
      including, but not limited to:
        (A) non-income producing assets,
        (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that
      are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that
      such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which
      expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,
        (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,
      and
        (D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;
        (v) an amount  imputed  as  income  based  upon  the  parent's  former
      resources  or  income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
      resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's  obligation
      for child support;
        (vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
      and  (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
      attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
        (A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
      a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income  or
      investment credits, and
        (B)  entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
      to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
        (vii) the following shall be deducted from income  prior  to  applying
      the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
        (A)  unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
      expenses reduce personal expenditures,
        (B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not  a  party  to
      the  instant  action pursuant to court order or validly executed written
      agreement,
        (C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be  paid  to  a  spouse
      that  is  a  party  to  the instant action pursuant to an existing court
      order or contained in the order to be entered by the court, or  pursuant
      to a validly executed written agreement, provided the order or agreement
      provides for a specific adjustment, in accordance with this subdivision,
      in  the  amount of child support payable upon the termination of alimony
      or maintenance to such spouse,
        (D) child support actually paid pursuant to  court  order  or  written
      agreement on behalf of any child for whom the parent has a legal duty of
      support and who is not subject to the instant action,
        (E) public assistance,
        (F) supplemental security income,
        (G)  New  York city or Yonkers income or earnings taxes actually paid,
      and
        (H) federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes actually paid.
        (6) "Self-support reserve" shall mean one hundred thirty-five  percent
      of  the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported
      by the federal department of health and human services. For the calendar
      year nineteen hundred eighty-nine, the  self-support  reserve  shall  be
      eight  thousand  sixty-five  dollars.  On  March first of each year, the
      self-support reserve shall be revised to reflect the annual updating  of
      the  poverty  income guidelines as reported by the federal department of
      health and human services for a single person household.
* * *
        (3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
        (4) Gifts and inheritances; and
        (5) Lottery winnings,
      the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this
      subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and
      such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
        (f)  The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
      the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's
      pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or
      inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the
      following factors:
        (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
      and those of the child;
        (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
      needs and aptitudes;
        (3) The standard of living  the  child  would  have  enjoyed  had  the
      marriage or household not been dissolved;
        (4) The tax consequences to the parties;
        (5)  The  non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
      the care and well-being of the child;
        (6) The educational needs of either parent;
        (7)  A  determination  that  the  gross  income  of  one   parent   is
      substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
* * *