Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
      possessed  of  sufficient  means  or  able  to earn such means, shall be
      required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
      may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
      to the provisions of this subdivision.  The  court  may  vary  from  the
      amount  of  the  basic  child  support obligation determined pursuant to
      paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph  (f)
      of this subdivision.
        (b)  For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
      be used:
        (1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean  the  sum  derived  by
      adding  the  amounts  determined by the application of subparagraphs two
      and three of paragraph (c)  of  this  subdivision  except  as  increased
      pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
        (2)  "Child  support"  shall  mean  a sum to be paid pursuant to court
      order or decree by either  or  both  parents  or  pursuant  to  a  valid
      agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
      unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
        (3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
        (i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
        (ii)  twenty-five  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for two
      children;
* * *
      expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
      care  expenses  and  such  child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
      prorated in the same proportion  as  each  parent's  income  is  to  the
      combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
      expenses   shall   be   separately  stated  and  added  to  the  sum  of
      subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
        * (5) The court shall prorate each parent's share of future reasonable
      health care expenses of the child not covered by insurance in  the  same
      proportion  as  each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
      The non-custodial parent's pro rata share of such health  care  expenses
      shall  be  paid  in  a  manner determined by the court, including direct
      payment to the health care provider.
        * NB Effective until October 9, 2009
        * (5) The court shall determine the  parties'  obligation  to  provide
      health  insurance  benefits  pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
      this part and to  pay  cash  medical  support  as  provided  under  this
      subparagraph.
        (i)  "Cash  medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
      the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by a  parent
      through  an  employer  or  organization,  including  such  employers  or
      organizations which are self insured, or through other available  health
* * *
        (5) Lottery winnings,
      the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this
      subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and
      such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
        (f)  The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
      the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's
      pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or
      inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the
      following factors:
        (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
      and those of the child;
        (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
      needs and aptitudes;
        (3) The standard of living  the  child  would  have  enjoyed  had  the
      marriage or household not been dissolved;
        (4) The tax consequences to the parties;
        (5)  The  non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
      the care and well-being of the child;
        (6) The educational needs of either parent;
        (7)  A  determination  that  the  gross  income  of  one   parent   is
      substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
        (8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
* * *