Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
* * *
      expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
      care  expenses  and  such  child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
      prorated in the same proportion  as  each  parent's  income  is  to  the
      combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
      expenses   shall   be   separately  stated  and  added  to  the  sum  of
      subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
        * (5) The court shall prorate each parent's share of future reasonable
      health care expenses of the child not covered by insurance in  the  same
      proportion  as  each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
      The non-custodial parent's pro rata share of such health  care  expenses
      shall  be  paid  in  a  manner determined by the court, including direct
      payment to the health care provider.
        * NB Effective until October 9, 2009
        * (5) The court shall determine the  parties'  obligation  to  provide
      health  insurance  benefits  pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
      this part and to  pay  cash  medical  support  as  provided  under  this
      subparagraph.
        (i)  "Cash  medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
      the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by a  parent
      through  an  employer  or  organization,  including  such  employers  or
      organizations which are self insured, or through other available  health
* * *
      federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
      obligation shall be twenty-five dollars  per  month  or  the  difference
      between  the non-custodial parent's income and the self-support reserve,
      whichever is greater. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of
      this subdivision, where the annual amount of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation  would  reduce  the  non-custodial  parent's income below the
      self-support reserve but not below the poverty income guidelines  amount
      for  a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
      human services, the  basic  child  support  obligation  shall  be  fifty
      dollars  per  month or the difference between the non-custodial parent's
      income and the self-support reserve, whichever is greater.
        (e)  Where  a  parent  is  or may be entitled to receive non-recurring
      payments from extraordinary sources not otherwise considered  as  income
      pursuant to this section, including but not limited to:
        (1) Life insurance policies;
        (2) Discharges of indebtedness;
        (3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
        (4) Gifts and inheritances; and
        (5) Lottery winnings,
      the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this
      subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and
      such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
* * *