Section 413. Parents' duty to support child
  • 1. (a) Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
      twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child  and,  if
* * *
      expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
      care  expenses  and  such  child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
      prorated in the same proportion  as  each  parent's  income  is  to  the
      combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
      expenses   shall   be   separately  stated  and  added  to  the  sum  of
      subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
        * (5) The court shall prorate each parent's share of future reasonable
      health care expenses of the child not covered by insurance in  the  same
      proportion  as  each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
      The non-custodial parent's pro rata share of such health  care  expenses
      shall  be  paid  in  a  manner determined by the court, including direct
      payment to the health care provider.
        * NB Effective until October 9, 2009
        * (5) The court shall determine the  parties'  obligation  to  provide
      health  insurance  benefits  pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
      this part and to  pay  cash  medical  support  as  provided  under  this
      subparagraph.
        (i)  "Cash  medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
      the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by a  parent
      through  an  employer  or  organization,  including  such  employers  or
      organizations which are self insured, or through other available  health
      insurance  or  health  care coverage plans, and/or for other health care
      expenses not covered by insurance.
        (ii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant  to  paragraph  one  and
      subparagraphs  (i)  and  (ii)  of  paragraph  two  of subdivision (e) of
* * *
      the provisions of this  paragraph.  The  court  shall,  however,  retain
      discretion  with  respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
      court order or judgment incorporating a validly  executed  agreement  or
      stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall
      set forth the court's reasons for such deviation.
        (i)  Where  either  or both parties are unrepresented, the court shall
      not enter an order or judgment other than a temporary order pursuant  to
      section  two  hundred  thirty-seven  of  this  article,  that includes a
      provision for child support unless the unrepresented  party  or  parties
      have received a copy of the child support standards chart promulgated by
      the  commissioner  of  social  services  pursuant  to subdivision two of
      section one hundred eleven-i of the social services  law.  Where  either
      party  is  in  receipt of child support enforcement services through the
      local social services district, the local social services district child
      support enforcement unit shall advise such party of the  amount  derived
      from  application  of  the child support percentage and that such amount
      serves as a starting point for the determination of  the  child  support
      award,  and  shall  provide  such party with a copy of the child support
      standards chart. In no instance shall the court  approve  any  voluntary
      support  agreement  or  compromise  that  includes  an  amount for child
* * *
      employer statements, pay  stubs,  corporate,  business,  or  partnership
      books  and records, corporate and business tax returns, and receipts for
      expenses or such other means of verification  as  the  court  determines
      appropriate.  Nothing  herein  shall  affect any party's right to pursue
      discovery pursuant to this chapter, the civil practice law and rules, or
      the family court act.
        (k) When a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented
      with  insufficient  evidence  to determine gross income, the court shall
      order child support based upon the needs or standard of  living  of  the
      child,  whichever  is  greater. Such order may be retroactively modified
      upward, without a showing of change in circumstances.
        (l)  In any action or proceeding for modification of an order of child
      support existing prior to the effective date of this paragraph,  brought
      pursuant  to  this  article,  the  child  support standards set forth in
      paragraphs (a) through (k) of  this  subdivision  shall  not  constitute
      grounds  for modification of such support order; provided, however, that
      (1) where the circumstances warrant modification of such order,  or  (2)
      where  any  party  objects  to  an  adjusted child support order made or
      proposed at the direction of the support  collection  unit  pursuant  to
      section  one  hundred  eleven-h  or  one  hundred eleven-n of the social
* * *