Section 375.2. Motion to seal after a finding
  • 1. If an action has resulted
      in a finding of delinquency  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  section
      352.1,  other  than a finding that the respondent committed a designated
      felony act, the court may, in the interest of justice and upon motion of
      the respondent, order the sealing of  appropriate  records  pursuant  to
      subdivision one of section 375.1.
        2.  Such  motion  must  be  in  writing  and  may be filed at any time
      subsequent to the entering of such finding. Notice of such motion  shall
      be  served upon the presentment agency not less than eight days prior to
      the return date of the motion. Answering affidavits shall be  served  at
      least two days before such time.
        3.  The  court  shall  state on the record its reasons for granting or
      denying the motion.
        4. If such motion is denied, it may not be renewed for a period of one
      year, unless the order of denial permits renewal at an earlier time.
        5. The court shall not order the  sealing  of  any  record  except  as
      prescribed by this section or section 375.1.
        6.  Such  a  motion  cannot  be filed until the respondent's sixteenth
      birthday.