Section 353.3. Placement
  • 1. In accordance with section 352.2, the court may
      place  the  respondent  in  his own home or in the custody of a suitable
      relative or other suitable private person or the commissioner of  social
* * *
        4. Where the respondent is placed with the  division  for  youth,  the
      court may direct the division to place the respondent with an authorized
      agency  or class of authorized agencies and in the event the division is
      unable to so place the respondent or, discontinues  the  placement  with
      the  authorized  agency,  the  respondent  shall  be deemed to have been
      placed with the division pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision
      three of this section. In such cases,  the  division  shall  notify  the
      court,  presentment  agency,  law  guardian  and  parent or other person
      responsible for the respondent's care, of the reason  for  discontinuing
      the  placement  with the authorized agency and the level and location of
      the youth's placement.
        5. If the respondent has committed a  felony  the  initial  period  of
      placement  shall  not  exceed  eighteen  months.  If  the respondent has
      committed a misdemeanor such  initial  period  of  placement  shall  not
      exceed  twelve  months.  If the respondent has been in detention pending
      disposition, the initial period of placement ordered under this  section
      shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time spent by the
      respondent  in  detention  prior  to  the  commencement of the placement
      unless the court finds that all or part of such credit would  not  serve
      the  needs  and  best  interests  of  the  respondent  or  the  need for
      protection of the community.
        6.  The  court  may  at  any time conduct a hearing in accordance with
      section 355.1 concerning the need for continuing a placement.
        7. The place in which or the person with whom the respondent has  been
      placed  under  this  section  shall  submit  a  report to the court, law
      guardian or attorney of record, and presentment agency at the conclusion
      of the placement period, except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
      this subdivision. Such report shall  include  recommendations  and  such
      supporting  data  as  is  appropriate.  The court may extend a placement
      pursuant to section 355.3 of this article.
        (a) Where the respondent is placed  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  or
      three  of  this section and where the agency is not seeking an extension
      of the placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this article, such  report
      shall be submitted not later than thirty days prior to the conclusion of
      the placement.
        (b)  Where  the  respondent  is  placed pursuant to subdivision two or
      three of this section and where the agency is seeking  an  extension  of
      the placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this article and a permanency
      hearing  pursuant to section 355.5 of this article, such report shall be
      submitted not later than sixty days prior  to  the  date  on  which  the
      permanency hearing must be held and shall be annexed to the petition for
      a permanency hearing and extension of placement.
        (c)  Where  the  respondent  is  placed pursuant to subdivision two or
* * *