Section 353.3. Placement
  • 1. In accordance with section 352.2, the court may
      place  the  respondent  in  his own home or in the custody of a suitable
      relative or other suitable private person or the commissioner of  social
* * *
      is held pursuant to section five hundred four-a of  the  executive  law;
      provided,  however,  that  during  the first twenty days of residency in
      division facilities, the respondent shall not be transferred to a secure
      facility unless the respondent has committed an act or  acts  which  are
      exceptionally dangerous to the respondent or to others; or
        (c)  place  the  respondent  in  a  non-secure facility. No respondent
      placed pursuant to this paragraph may be transferred by the division for
      youth to a secure facility.
        4. Where the respondent is placed with the  division  for  youth,  the
      court may direct the division to place the respondent with an authorized
      agency  or class of authorized agencies and in the event the division is
      unable to so place the respondent or, discontinues  the  placement  with
      the  authorized  agency,  the  respondent  shall  be deemed to have been
      placed with the division pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision
      three of this section. In such cases,  the  division  shall  notify  the
      court,  presentment  agency,  law  guardian  and  parent or other person
      responsible for the respondent's care, of the reason  for  discontinuing
      the  placement  with the authorized agency and the level and location of
      the youth's placement.
        5. If the respondent has committed a  felony  the  initial  period  of
      placement  shall  not  exceed  eighteen  months.  If  the respondent has
      committed a misdemeanor such  initial  period  of  placement  shall  not
      exceed  twelve  months.  If the respondent has been in detention pending
      disposition, the initial period of placement ordered under this  section
      shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time spent by the
      respondent  in  detention  prior  to  the  commencement of the placement
      unless the court finds that all or part of such credit would  not  serve
      the  needs  and  best  interests  of  the  respondent  or  the  need for
      protection of the community.
        6.  The  court  may  at  any time conduct a hearing in accordance with
      section 355.1 concerning the need for continuing a placement.
        7. The place in which or the person with whom the respondent has  been
      placed  under  this  section  shall  submit  a  report to the court, law
      guardian or attorney of record, and presentment agency at the conclusion
      of the placement period, except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
      this subdivision. Such report shall  include  recommendations  and  such
      supporting  data  as  is  appropriate.  The court may extend a placement
      pursuant to section 355.3 of this article.
        (a) Where the respondent is placed  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  or
      three  of  this section and where the agency is not seeking an extension
      of the placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this article, such  report
      shall be submitted not later than thirty days prior to the conclusion of
      the placement.
        (b)  Where  the  respondent  is  placed pursuant to subdivision two or
      three of this section and where the agency is seeking  an  extension  of
      the placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this article and a permanency
      hearing  pursuant to section 355.5 of this article, such report shall be
      submitted not later than sixty days prior  to  the  date  on  which  the
      permanency hearing must be held and shall be annexed to the petition for
      a permanency hearing and extension of placement.
        (c)  Where  the  respondent  is  placed pursuant to subdivision two or
      three of this section, such report shall contain a plan for the release,
      or conditional release (pursuant to section five hundred  ten-a  of  the
      executive law), of the respondent to the custody of his or her parent or
      other  person  legally  responsible, to independent living or to another
      permanency alternative as provided in paragraph (d) of subdivision seven
      of section 355.5 of this  article.  If  the  respondent  is  subject  to
      article  sixty-five  of the education law or elects to participate in an
      educational program leading to a high school diploma,  such  plan  shall
      include, but not be limited to, the steps that the agency with which the
      respondent  is  placed  has  taken  and will be taking to facilitate the
      enrollment of the respondent in a school or educational program  leading
      to  a  high school diploma following release, or, if such release occurs
      during the summer recess, upon the commencement of the next school term.
      If the respondent is not subject to article sixty-five of the  education
      law  and does not elect to participate in an educational program leading
      to a high school diploma, such plan shall include, but  not  be  limited
      to,  the  steps  that the agency with which the respondent is placed has
      taken and will be taking to assist the respondent  to  become  gainfully
      employed or enrolled in a vocational program following release.
        8.  In  its discretion, the court may recommend restitution or require
      services for the public good pursuant to section  353.6  in  conjunction
      with an order of placement.
        9.  If  the  court  places  a  respondent  with the division for youth
      pursuant to this section after  finding  that  such  child  committed  a
      felony,  the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,  further order that such
      respondent shall be confined in a residential  facility  for  a  minimum
      period set by the order, not to exceed six months.
* * *