Section 340.2. Presiding judge
  • 1.  The  judge  who  presides  at  the
      commencement of the fact-finding hearing shall continue to preside until
      such hearing is concluded and an order entered pursuant to section 345.1
      unless a mistrial is declared.
        2. The judge who presides at the fact-finding hearing  or  accepts  an
      admission   pursuant  to  section  321.3  shall  preside  at  any  other
      subsequent hearing in the proceeding, including but not limited  to  the
      dispositional hearing.
        3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, the rules of the
      family  court  shall  provide  for  the  assignment of the proceeding to
      another judge of the court when the appropriate judge cannot preside:
        (a) by reason of illness, disability, vacation or no  longer  being  a
      judge of the court in that county; or
        (b) by reason of removal from the proceeding due to bias, prejudice or
      similar grounds; or
        (c) because it is not practicable for the judge to preside.
        4. The provisions of this section shall not be waived.