Section 330.2. Suppression of evidence
  • 1.  A  respondent in a juvenile
      delinquency proceeding  may  make  a  motion  to  suppress  evidence  in
      accordance  with  sections  710.20  and 710.60 of the criminal procedure
      law.
        2. Whenever the presentment agency intends to offer at a  fact-finding
      hearing  evidence  described  in  section  710.20  or subdivision one of
      section 710.30 of the criminal procedure law,  such  agency  must  serve
      upon  respondent  notice  of  such intention. Such notice must be served
      within fifteen days after the conclusion of the  initial  appearance  or
      before  the  fact-finding  hearing,  whichever  occurs first, unless the
      court, for good cause shown,  permits  later  service  and  accords  the
      respondent  a  reasonable  opportunity  to  make  a  suppression  motion
      thereafter. If the respondent is detained, the court shall  direct  that
      such notice be served on an expedited basis.
        3.  When a motion to suppress evidence is made before the commencement
      of the fact-finding hearing, the fact-finding hearing shall not be  held
      until the determination of the motion.
        4.  After the pre-trial determination and denial of the motion, if the
      court is satisfied, upon a showing by the  respondent,  that  additional
      pertinent  facts  have been discovered by the respondent which could not
      have been discovered by the respondent with reasonable diligence  before
      determination  of the motion, it may permit him to renew. Such motion to
      renew shall be made  prior  to  the  commencement  of  the  fact-finding
      hearing,  unless  the  additional pertinent facts were discovered during
      the fact-finding hearing.
        5. Upon granting a motion to suppress evidence, the court  must  order
      that  the  evidence  in  question  be  excluded. When the order excludes
      tangible property unlawfully taken from the respondent's possession, and
      when such property is not otherwise subject  to  lawful  retention,  the
      court  may,  upon  request  of  the  respondent, further order that such
      property be restored to him.
        6. An order finally denying a  motion  to  suppress  evidence  may  be
      reviewed  upon  an  appeal  from  an  ensuing  finding  of  delinquency,
      notwithstanding the fact that such finding is entered upon an  admission
      made  by  the  respondent,  unless  the  respondent,  upon an admission,
      expressly waives his right to appeal.
        7.  A  motion  to  suppress  evidence  is  the  exclusive  method   of
      challenging  the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in
      this section, and a respondent who does not make such  a  motion  waives
      his right to judicial determination of any such contention.
        8. In the absence of service of notice upon a respondent as prescribed
      in  this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision two may
      be received against him at  the  fact-finding  hearing  unless  he  has,
      despite  the  lack  of  such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and
      such motion has been denied.
        9. An order granting a motion to suppress evidence shall be deemed  an
      order  of disposition appealable under section eleven hundred twelve. In
      taking such an appeal the presentment agency must file, in addition to a
      notice of appeal, a statement alleging that the deprivation of  the  use
      of  the  evidence  ordered  suppressed has rendered the sum of the proof
      available to the presentment agency either: (a) insufficient as a matter
      of law, or (b) so weak in its entirety that any  reasonable  possibility
      of   proving   the  allegations  contained  in  the  petition  has  been
      effectively destroyed.  If the respondent is in detention  he  shall  be
      released  pending  such  appeal  unless  the  court,  upon  conducting a
      hearing, enters an  order  continuing  detention.  An  order  continuing
      detention  under  this  subdivision  may  be  stayed  by the appropriate
      appellate division.
        10. The taking of an appeal by  the  presentment  agency  pursuant  to
      subdivision  nine  constitutes  a bar to the presentment of the petition
      involving  the  evidence  ordered  suppressed,  unless  and  until  such
      suppression is reversed upon appeal and vacated.