Section 322.2. Proceedings to determine capacity
  • 1. Upon the receipt of
      examination reports ordered under section 322.1, the court shall conduct
      a hearing to  determine  whether  the  respondent  is  an  incapacitated
      person.  The respondent, the counsel or law guardian for the respondent,
      the presentment agency and the commissioner  of  mental  health  or  the
      commissioner  of  mental  retardation and developmental disabilities, as
      appropriate, shall be notified of such hearing at least five days  prior
      to the date thereof and afforded an opportunity to be heard.
        2.  If  the  court  finds  that the respondent is not an incapacitated
      person, it shall continue the delinquency proceedings.
        3. If the court finds that the respondent is an incapacitated  person,
      the  court  shall  schedule  a  hearing  to  determine  whether there is
      probable cause to believe that the respondent  committed  a  crime.  The
      order of proceeding at such hearing shall conform to section 325.2.
        4. If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the
      respondent committed a misdemeanor, the respondent shall be committed to
      the  custody of the appropriate commissioner for a reasonable period not
      to exceed ninety days. The court  shall  dismiss  the  petition  on  the
      issuance of the order of commitment.
        5. (a) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that
      the  respondent  committed  a  felony,  it  shall  order  the respondent
      committed to the custody of the commissioner of  mental  health  or  the
      commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities for an
      initial  period not to exceed one year from the date of such order. Such
      period may be extended annually upon further application to the court by
      the commissioner having custody or his designee. Such  application  must
      be  made not more than sixty days prior to the expiration of such period
      on forms that have been prescribed by the  chief  administrator  of  the
      courts.  At  that time, the commissioner must give written notice of the
      application to the respondent, the counsel or law guardian  representing
      the respondent and the mental hygiene legal service if the respondent is
      at  a  residential facility. Upon receipt of such application, the court
      must conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity.  If,  at  the
      conclusion  of  a  hearing  conducted  pursuant to this subdivision, the
      court finds that the respondent is no longer incapacitated, he shall  be
      returned  to  the  family court for further proceedings pursuant to this
      article.  If the court is satisfied that the respondent continues to  be
      incapacitated,  the  court  shall  authorize  continued  custody  of the
      respondent by the commissioner for a period not to exceed one year. Such
      extensions shall  not  continue  beyond  a  reasonable  period  of  time
* * *