Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 3. JUVENILE DELINQUENCY |
Part 2. INITIAL APPEARANCE AND PROBABLE CAUSE HEARING |
Section 322.2. Proceedings to determine capacity
1. Upon the receipt of examination reports ordered under section 322.1, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the respondent is an incapacitated person. The respondent, the counsel or law guardian for the respondent, the presentment agency and the commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities, as appropriate, shall be notified of such hearing at least five days prior to the date thereof and afforded an opportunity to be heard. 2. If the court finds that the respondent is not an incapacitated person, it shall continue the delinquency proceedings. 3. If the court finds that the respondent is an incapacitated person, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent committed a crime. The order of proceeding at such hearing shall conform to section 325.2. 4. If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent committed a misdemeanor, the respondent shall be committed to the custody of the appropriate commissioner for a reasonable period not to exceed ninety days. The court shall dismiss the petition on the issuance of the order of commitment. 5. (a) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent committed a felony, it shall order the respondent committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities for an initial period not to exceed one year from the date of such order. Such period may be extended annually upon further application to the court by the commissioner having custody or his designee. Such application must be made not more than sixty days prior to the expiration of such period on forms that have been prescribed by the chief administrator of the courts. At that time, the commissioner must give written notice of the application to the respondent, the counsel or law guardian representing the respondent and the mental hygiene legal service if the respondent is at a residential facility. Upon receipt of such application, the court must conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity. If, at the conclusion of a hearing conducted pursuant to this subdivision, the court finds that the respondent is no longer incapacitated, he shall be returned to the family court for further proceedings pursuant to this article. If the court is satisfied that the respondent continues to be incapacitated, the court shall authorize continued custody of the respondent by the commissioner for a period not to exceed one year. Such extensions shall not continue beyond a reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether the respondent will attain the capacity to proceed to a fact finding hearing in the foreseeable future but in no event shall continue beyond the respondent's eighteenth birthday. (b) If a respondent is in the custody of the commissioner upon the respondent's eighteenth birthday, the commissioner shall notify the clerk of the court that the respondent was in his custody on such date and the court shall dismiss the petition. (c) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent has committed a designated felony act, the court shall require that treatment be provided in a
* * *