Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 3. JUVENILE DELINQUENCY |
Part 2. INITIAL APPEARANCE AND PROBABLE CAUSE HEARING |
Section 320.4. The initial appearance; procedures
1. At the initial appearance the court must inform the respondent, or cause him to be informed in its presence, of the charge or charges contained in the petition, and the presentment agency must cause the respondent and his counsel or law guardian to be furnished with a copy of the petition. 2. At the initial appearance the court shall determine: (a) whether detention is necessary pursuant to section 320.5; and (b) whether the case should be referred to the probation service pursuant to section 320.6; and (c) if the child is detained, the date of the probable-cause hearing pursuant to section 325.1 unless such hearing has already been held; and (d) the date of the fact-finding hearing; and (e) such other issues as may be properly before it.