Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 3. JUVENILE DELINQUENCY |
Part 1. JURISDICTION AND PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES |
Section 315.3. Adjournment in contemplation of dismissal
1. Except where the petition alleges that the respondent has committed a designated felony act, the court may at any time prior to the entering of a finding under section 352.1 and with the consent of the respondent order that the proceeding be "adjourned in contemplation of dismissal". An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceeding, for a period not to exceed six months, with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, providing such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, the court must release the respondent. The court may, as a condition of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal order, in cases where the record indicates that the consumption of alcohol may have been a contributing factor, require the respondent to attend and complete an alcohol awareness program established pursuant to paragraph six-a of subdivision (a) of section 19.07 of the mental hygiene law. Upon ex parte motion by the presentment agency, or upon the court's own motion, made at the time the order is issued or at any time during its duration, the court may restore the matter to the calendar. If the proceeding is not restored, the petition is, at the expiration of the order, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice. 2. Rules of court shall define the permissible terms and conditions which may be included in an order that the proceeding be adjourned in contemplation of dismissal; such permissible terms and conditions may include supervision by the probation service, a requirement that the respondent cooperate with a mental health, social services or other appropriate community facility or agency to which the respondent may be referred and a requirement that the respondent comply with such other reasonable conditions as the court shall determine to be necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to the filing of the petition or to prevent placement with the commissioner of social services or the division for youth. 3. An order adjourning a petition in contemplation of dismissal may be issued upon motion of the presentment agency, the court itself, or the respondent. Upon issuing such an order, the court must set forth its reasons therefor upon the record.