Section 305.2. Custody by a peace officer or a police officer without a warrant
  • 1. For purposes of this section, the  word  "officer"  means  a
      peace officer or a police officer.
        2.  An  officer may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody
      without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest a person for  a  crime
      under article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law.
        3.  If  an  officer  takes  such  child  into custody or if a child is
      delivered to him under section 305.1, he shall  immediately  notify  the
      parent  or  other person legally responsible for the child's care, or if
      such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom  the
      child resides, that the child has been taken into custody.
        4.   After  making  every  reasonable  effort  to  give  notice  under
      subdivision three, the officer shall:
        (a) release the child to the custody of his parents  or  other  person
      legally  responsible  for  his care upon the issuance in accordance with
      section 307.1 of a family court appearance ticket to the child  and  the
      person to whose custody the child is released; or
        (b)  forthwith  and with all reasonable speed take the child directly,
      and without his first being taken to the police station  house,  to  the
      family  court  located  in  the  county in which the act occasioning the
      taking  into  custody  allegedly  was  committed,  unless  the   officer
      determines  that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he
      may take the child to a facility designated by the  chief  administrator
      of  the  courts  as a suitable place for the questioning of children or,
      upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the
      care of the child, to the child's residence and there question him for a
      reasonable period of time; or
        (c) take the child to a place certified  by  the  state  division  for
      youth as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of children.
        5.  If  such  child has allegedly committed a designated felony act as
      defined in subdivision eight of section 301.2, and the family  court  in
      the  county  is  in  session, the officer shall forthwith take the child
      directly to such family court, unless the officer takes the child  to  a
      facility for questioning in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision
      four.  If such child has not allegedly committed a designated felony act
      and such family court is in session, the officer shall either  forthwith
      take  the  child directly to such family court, unless the officer takes
      the child to a facility for questioning in accordance with paragraph (b)
      of subdivision four or release the child in  accordance  with  paragraph
      (a) of subdivision four.
        6.  In  all  other cases, and in the absence of special circumstances,
      the officer shall release the child in accordance with paragraph (a)  of
      subdivision four.
        7.  A child shall not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he
      and a person required to be notified pursuant to  subdivision  three  if
      present, have been advised:
        (a) of the child's right to remain silent;
        (b)  that  the  statements made by the child may be used in a court of
      law;
        (c) of  the  child's  right  to  have  an  attorney  present  at  such
      questioning; and
        (d)  of the child's right to have an attorney provided for him without
      charge if he is indigent.
        8. In determining the suitability of questioning and  determining  the
      reasonable period of time for questioning such a child, the child's age,
      the  presence  or  absence  of  his  parents  or  other  persons legally
      responsible for his care and notification pursuant to subdivision  three
      shall be included among relevant considerations.