Section 261. Legislative findings and purpose
  • Persons involved in certain
      family court proceedings  may  face  the  infringements  of  fundamental
      interests  and  rights,  including the loss of a child's society and the
      possibility of criminal charges, and  therefore  have  a  constitutional
      right  to counsel in such proceedings. Counsel is often indispensable to
      a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful to  the
      court  in  making  reasoned  determinations of fact and proper orders of
      disposition. The purpose  of  this  part  is  to  provide  a  means  for
      implementing  the  right  to  assigned  counsel  for indigent persons in
      proceedings under this act.