Section 255. Cooperation of officials and organizations
  • It is hereby made
      the duty of, and the family court or a  judge  thereof  may  order,  any
      state,  county,  municipal  and  school district officer and employee to
      render such assistance and cooperation as  shall  be  within  his  legal
      authority,  as  may  be  required,  to  further  the objects of this act
      provided, however, that with respect to a school district an order  made
      pursuant  to  this section shall be limited to requiring the performance
      of the duties imposed upon the school district and board of education or
      trustees thereof pursuant to sections  four  thousand  five,  forty-four
      hundred two and forty-four hundred four of the education law, to review,
      evaluate,  recommend,  and determine the appropriate special services or
      programs necessary to meet the needs of a handicapped child,  but  shall
      not require the provisions of a specific special service or program, and
      such  order  shall  be  made only where it appears to the court or judge
      that adequate administrative procedure to  require  the  performance  of
      such  duties  is  not  available.  It is hereby made the duty of and the
      family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution
      to render such information,  assistance  and  cooperation  as  shall  be
      within  its  legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under
      its care, treatment, supervision  or  custody  as  may  be  required  to
      further  the  objects  of  this act. The court is authorized to seek the
      cooperation  of,  and  may  use,  within  its  authorized  appropriation
      therefor,  the  services  of  all  societies or organizations, public or
      private, having for their object the protection or aid  of  children  or
      families,  including  family  counselling  services, to the end that the
      court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the  children  and
      families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as
      will best enhance their welfare.