Section 252. Probation service
  • (a) The family court in each county shall
      have a probation service. This service may include  volunteer  probation
      officers  when necessary, provided they have the qualifications required
      of salaried officers, but no such volunteer probation officer shall be a
      chief probation officer  or  receive  pay  from  public  funds  for  his
      services.
        (b)  The  methods, organization, and responsibilities of the probation
      service  shall  be  defined  by  rule  of  court,  which  shall  not  be
      inconsistent with any provision of law.
        (c)  When  there  is  a sufficient number of probation officers of the
      same religious faith as that of a child to be placed on  probation,  the
      child  shall be placed on probation with a probation officer of the same
      religious faith as that of the child.
        (d) The probation service shall be available to assist the  court  and
      participate  in all proceedings under this act, including supervision of
      the family or individual family members pending final disposition  of  a
      child protection proceeding under article ten.