Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 2. ADMINISTRATION, MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS, LAW GUARDIANS, AUXILIARY SERVICES |
Part 4. LAW GUARDIANS |
Section 249. Appointment of law guardian
(a) In a proceeding under article three, seven, ten or ten-A of this act or where a revocation of an adoption consent is opposed under section one hundred fifteen-b of the domestic relations law or in any proceeding under section three hundred fifty-eight-a, three hundred eighty-three-c, three hundred eighty-four or three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law or when a minor is sought to be placed in protective custody under section one hundred fifty-eight of this act, the family court shall appoint a law guardian to represent a minor who is the subject of the proceeding or who is sought to be placed in protective custody, if independent legal representation is not available to such minor. In any proceeding to extend or continue the placement of a juvenile delinquent or person in need of supervision pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-six or 353.3 of this act or any proceeding to extend or continue a commitment to the custody of the commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities pursuant to section 322.2 of this act, the court shall not permit the respondent to waive the right to be represented by counsel chosen by the respondent, respondent's parent, or other person legally responsible for the respondent's care, or by a law guardian. In any other proceeding in which the court has jurisdiction, the court may appoint a law guardian to represent the child, when, in the opinion of the family court judge, such representation will serve the purposes of this act, if independent legal counsel is not available to the child. The family court on its own motion may make such appointment. (b) In making an appointment of a law guardian pursuant to this section, the court shall, to the extent practicable and appropriate, appoint the same law guardian who has previously represented the child. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a proceeding under article three following an order of removal made pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law, the court shall, wherever practicable, appoint the counsel representing the juvenile offender in the criminal proceedings as law guardian.