Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 2. ADMINISTRATION, MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS, LAW GUARDIANS, AUXILIARY SERVICES |
Part 4. LAW GUARDIANS |
Section 241. Findings and purpose
This act declares that minors who are the subject of family court proceedings or appeals in proceedings originating in the family court should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by law guardians. This declaration is based on a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition. This part establishes a system of law guardians for minors who often require the assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court. Nothing in this act is intended to preclude any other interested person from appearing by counsel.