Section 241. Findings and purpose
  • This act declares that minors who are the
      subject   of   family   court  proceedings  or  appeals  in  proceedings
      originating in the family court should  be  represented  by  counsel  of
      their  own  choosing or by law guardians. This declaration is based on a
      finding that counsel is often indispensable to a  practical  realization
      of   due   process  of  law  and  may  be  helpful  in  making  reasoned
      determinations of fact and  proper  orders  of  disposition.  This  part
      establishes  a  system of law guardians for minors who often require the
      assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to  help  them
      express  their  wishes  to the court. Nothing in this act is intended to
      preclude any other interested person from appearing by counsel.