Section 236. Powers of the family court with regard to certain handicapped children
  • 1. This section shall apply  for:  (a)  services  provided  to
      children  with  handicapping conditions as defined in subdivision one of
* * *
      longer  an eligible child under title II-A of article twenty-five of the
      public health law or  is  eligible  for  services  pursuant  to  section
      forty-four  hundred  ten  of  the education law. (g) Notwithstanding any
      other provision of this  section,  this  section  shall  not  apply  for
      services  to  children  who  were  not  receiving services prior to July
      first, nineteen hundred ninety-three, or who, as of July first, nineteen
      hundred  ninety-three, have petitioned for services prior to July first,
      nineteen hundred ninety-three  and  whose  complete  petition  has  been
      denied prior to October first, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
        2. Whenever such a child within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant
      to  this  section  appears  to  the  court  to  be  in  need  of special
      educational services as provided in section forty-four  hundred  six  of
      the  education  law, including transportation, tuition or maintenance, a
      suitable order may be made for the education of such child in its  home,
      a  hospital,  or  other  suitable institution, and the expenses thereof,
      when approved by the court and duly audited, shall be a charge upon  the
      county or the city of New York thereof wherein the child is domiciled at
      the time application is made to the court for such order.
        3.  (a)  Every  such order for services to be provided after September
      first, nineteen hundred eighty-six which provides for the transportation
      of a child shall further  require  that  such  transportation  shall  be
      provided by the county or the city of New York, as the case may be, and,
      that  the  city  of  New York may delegate the authority to provide such
      transportation to the board of education of such city.
        (b) Such order shall further require that such transportation shall be
      provided within thirty days of the issuance of such order, and, shall be
      provided as part of a municipal cooperation agreement or as  part  of  a
      contract awarded to the lowest responsible bidder in accordance with the
      provisions of section one hundred three of the general municipal law and
      that  buses  and  vehicles  utilized in the performance of such contract
      shall  meet  the  minimum  requirements  for  school  age  children   as
      established by the commissioner of transportation.