Section 1083. Duration of orders affecting visitation rights
  • 1. Where an
      order of the court has been made incorporating  an  order,  judgment  or
      agreement  conferring  visitation rights with a child on a non-custodial
      parent or grandparent into a dispositional order under this article,  or
      where  the  court  otherwise  orders  compliance  by a person, official,
      agency or institution caring for the child, with an order,  judgment  or
      agreement  granting visitation rights, such order shall remain in effect
      for the length of time the child remains in such care pursuant  to  this
      article,  unless  such  order  is subsequently modified by the court for
      good cause shown.
        2.  Where  the  court  makes  an  order  denying  a  petition  seeking
      enforcement  of visitation rights or makes an order modifying visitation
      rights, pursuant to the provisions of section one thousand eighty-two of
      this part, such order shall remain in effect for the length of time  the
      child  is  placed  with a person, official, agency or institution caring
      for  the  child  pursuant  to  this  article,  unless  such   order   is
      subsequently modified by the court for good cause shown.