Section 1057. Supervision
  • The  court  may  place  the  respondent  under
      supervision of a  child  protective  agency  or  of  a  social  services
      official  or  duly  authorized  agency.  An order of supervision entered
      under this section shall set forth the  terms  and  conditions  of  such
      supervision that the respondent must meet and the actions that the child
      protective  agency,  social  services official or duly authorized agency
      must take to exercise such supervision. Except as provided  for  herein,
      in  any order issued pursuant to this section, the court may require the
      child protective agency to make  progress  reports  to  the  court,  the
      parties,  and  the  child's  law  guardian on the implementation of such
      order. Where the order of disposition is issued upon the consent of  the
      parties  and  the  child's law guardian, such agency shall report to the
      court, the parties and the child's law guardian  no  later  than  ninety
      days  after  the issuance of the order, unless the court determines that
      the facts and circumstances of the case do not require such report to be
      made. Rules of court shall define permissible terms  and  conditions  of
      supervision   under   this  section.  The  duration  of  any  period  of
      supervision shall be for an initial period of no more than one year  and
      the  court  may at the expiration of that period, upon a hearing and for
      good cause shown, make successive extensions of such supervision  of  up
      to one year each.