Section 1052. Disposition on adjudication
  • (a)  At  the conclusion of a
      dispositional hearing under this article, the court shall enter an order
      of disposition directing one or more of the following:
        (i)  suspending  judgment  in  accord  with   section   one   thousand
      fifty-three of this part; or
        (ii) releasing the child to the custody of his parents or other person
      legally  responsible  in  accord with section one thousand fifty-four of
      this part; or
        (iii) placing the child in accord with section one thousand fifty-five
      of this part; or
        (iv) making an  order  of  protection  in  accord  with  one  thousand
      fifty-six of this part; or
        (v)  placing  the  respondent under supervision in accord with section
      one thousand fifty-seven of this part; or
        (vi) granting custody of the child to relatives  or  suitable  persons
      pursuant to section one thousand fifty-five-b of this part.
        However,  the  court shall not enter an order of disposition combining
      placement of the child under paragraph (iii) of this subdivision with  a
      disposition  under  paragraph  (i) or (ii) of this subdivision. An order
      granting custody of  the  child  pursuant  to  paragraph  (vi)  of  this
      subdivision  shall not be combined with any other disposition under this
      subdivision.
        (b) (i) The order of  the  court  shall  state  the  grounds  for  any
      disposition  made  under  this section. If the court places the child in
      accord with section one thousand fifty-five of this part, the  court  in
      its order shall determine:
        (A)  whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the
      best interests of the  child  and  where  appropriate,  that  reasonable
      efforts  were  made  prior to the date of the dispositional hearing held
      pursuant to this article to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of
      the child from his or her home and if the child  was  removed  from  the
      home  prior  to  the  date of such hearing, that such removal was in the
      child's best interests and, where appropriate, reasonable  efforts  were
      made  to  make  it  possible for the child to safely return home. If the
      court determines that reasonable efforts to  prevent  or  eliminate  the
      need  for  removal of the child from the home were not made but that the
      lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the  court
      order  shall  include  such a finding, or if the permanency plan for the
      child is adoption, guardianship or another permanent living  arrangement
      other  than  reunification  with the parent or parents of the child, the
      court order shall include a finding that reasonable  efforts,  including
      consideration  of  appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements, are
      being made to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement.
        For the purpose of this section,  reasonable  efforts  to  prevent  or
      eliminate  the need for removing the child from the home of the child or
      to make it possible for the child to return safely to the  home  of  the
      child shall not be required where, upon motion with notice by the social
      services official, the court determines that:
        (1)  the  parent  of  such child has subjected the child to aggravated
      circumstances, as defined in subdivision (j)  of  section  one  thousand
      twelve of this article;
        (2)  the  parent of such child has been convicted of (i) murder in the
      first degree as defined in section 125.27 or murder in the second degree
* * *