Section 1046. Evidence
  • (a) * In any hearing under this article
        * NB Effective until October 10, 2009
        * In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act:
        * NB Effective October 10, 2009
* * *
      the legal responsibility of, the respondent; and
        (ii)  proof  of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a
      child of such a nature as would ordinarily not  be  sustained  or  exist
      except  by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person
      responsible for the care of such child shall be prima facie evidence  of
      child  abuse  or  neglect,  as  the  case may be, of the parent or other
      person legally responsible; and
        (iii) proof that a person  repeatedly  misuses  a  drug  or  drugs  or
      alcoholic  beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have
      the effect of producing in the  user  thereof  a  substantial  state  of
      stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or
      incompetence,  or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial
      manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima  facie  evidence  that  a
      child  of  or  who  is  the  legal  responsibility  of  such person is a
      neglected child except that such drug or alcoholic beverage misuse shall
      not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person  is  voluntarily
      and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program; and
        (iv)  any  writing,  record  or  photograph, whether in the form of an
      entry in a book or otherwise, made as a  memorandum  or  record  of  any
      condition,  act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a child in
      an abuse or neglect proceeding of any hospital or any  other  public  or
      private  agency  shall  be  admissible  in  evidence  in  proof  of that
      condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event,  if  the  judge  finds
      that  it was made in the regular course of the business of any hospital,
      or any other public or private agency and that it  was  in  the  regular
* * *
      hospital  or  agency  that the writing, record or photograph is the full
      and complete record of said condition, act, transaction,  occurrence  or
      event  and that it was made in the regular course of the business of the
      hospital or agency and that  it  was  in  the  regular  course  of  such
      business  to  make  it,  at the time of the condition, act, transaction,
      occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time  thereafter,  shall  be
      prima  facie  evidence  of  the facts contained in such certification. A
      certification by someone other than the head of the hospital  or  agency
      shall  be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed
      by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such  other  employee.
      All  other  circumstances  of  the  making  of the memorandum, record or
      photograph, including lack of personal knowledge of the  maker,  may  be
      proved   to   affect   its   weight,  but  they  shall  not  affect  its
      admissibility; and
        (v) any report filed with the  statewide  central  register  of  child
      abuse  and  maltreatment  by  a  person  or  official  required to do so
      pursuant to section four hundred thirteen of  the  social  services  law
      shall be admissible in evidence; and
        (vi) previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations
      of   abuse   or   neglect  shall  be  admissible  in  evidence,  but  if
      uncorroborated, such statements  shall  not  be  sufficient  to  make  a
      fact-finding  of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support
      the reliability of the previous statements, including, but  not  limited
      to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient
      corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make
      a fact-finding of abuse or neglect; and
* * *
      of the civil practice law  and  rules,  nor  the  physician-patient  and
      related  privileges,  as set forth in section forty-five hundred four of
      the civil practice law and rules, nor the psychologist-client privilege,
      as set forth in section forty-five hundred seven of the  civil  practice
      law  and  rules, nor the social worker-client privilege, as set forth in
      section forty-five hundred eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
      nor  the rape crisis counselor-client privilege, as set forth in section
      forty-five hundred ten of the civil practice law and rules, shall  be  a
      ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible.
        (viii) proof of the "impairment of emotional health" or "impairment of
      mental  or  emotional  condition"  as  a  result of the unwillingness or
      inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care  toward
      a  child  may  include  competent  opinion  or  expert testimony and may
      include proof that such impairment lessened during  a  period  when  the
      child  was  in  the  care,  custody or supervision of a person or agency
      other than the respondent.
        (b) In a fact-finding hearing: (i) any determination that the child is
      an abused or neglected  child  must  be  based  on  a  preponderance  of
      evidence;
        (ii)  whenever  a  determination  of severe or repeated abuse is based
      upon clear and convincing evidence, the fact-finding order  shall  state
      that such determination is based on clear and convincing evidence; and
        (iii)  except  as  otherwise provided by this article, only competent,
      material and relevant evidence may be admitted.
        * (c) In a dispositional hearing and during  all  other  stages  of  a
      proceeding  under  this  article,  except  a  fact-finding hearing, only
* * *