Section 1046. Evidence
  • (a) * In any hearing under this article
        * NB Effective until October 10, 2009
        * In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act:
        * NB Effective October 10, 2009
* * *
      condition,  act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a child in
      an abuse or neglect proceeding of any hospital or any  other  public  or
      private  agency  shall  be  admissible  in  evidence  in  proof  of that
      condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event,  if  the  judge  finds
      that  it was made in the regular course of the business of any hospital,
      or any other public or private agency and that it  was  in  the  regular
      course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction,
      occurrence   or  event,  or  within  a  reasonable  time  thereafter.  A
      certification by the head  of  or  by  a  responsible  employee  of  the
      hospital  or  agency  that the writing, record or photograph is the full
      and complete record of said condition, act, transaction,  occurrence  or
      event  and that it was made in the regular course of the business of the
      hospital or agency and that  it  was  in  the  regular  course  of  such
      business  to  make  it,  at the time of the condition, act, transaction,
      occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time  thereafter,  shall  be
      prima  facie  evidence  of  the facts contained in such certification. A
      certification by someone other than the head of the hospital  or  agency
      shall  be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed
      by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such  other  employee.
* * *
        (v) any report filed with the  statewide  central  register  of  child
      abuse  and  maltreatment  by  a  person  or  official  required to do so
      pursuant to section four hundred thirteen of  the  social  services  law
      shall be admissible in evidence; and
        (vi) previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations
      of   abuse   or   neglect  shall  be  admissible  in  evidence,  but  if
      uncorroborated, such statements  shall  not  be  sufficient  to  make  a
      fact-finding  of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support
      the reliability of the previous statements, including, but  not  limited
      to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient
      corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make
      a fact-finding of abuse or neglect; and
        (vii)  neither  the privilege attaching to confidential communications
      between husband and wife, as set forth in section forty-five hundred two
      of the civil practice law  and  rules,  nor  the  physician-patient  and
      related  privileges,  as set forth in section forty-five hundred four of
      the civil practice law and rules, nor the psychologist-client privilege,
      as set forth in section forty-five hundred seven of the  civil  practice
      law  and  rules, nor the social worker-client privilege, as set forth in
      section forty-five hundred eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
* * *
      an abused or neglected  child  must  be  based  on  a  preponderance  of
      evidence;
        (ii)  whenever  a  determination  of severe or repeated abuse is based
      upon clear and convincing evidence, the fact-finding order  shall  state
      that such determination is based on clear and convincing evidence; and
        (iii)  except  as  otherwise provided by this article, only competent,
      material and relevant evidence may be admitted.
        * (c) In a dispositional hearing and during  all  other  stages  of  a
      proceeding  under  this  article,  except  a  fact-finding hearing, only
      proceeding  under  this  article,  except a fact-finding hearing, and in
      permanency hearings and all other proceedings  under  article  ten-A  of
      this act, only material and relevant evidence may be admitted.