Section 1046. Evidence
  • (a) * In any hearing under this article
        * NB Effective until October 10, 2009
        * In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act:
        * NB Effective October 10, 2009
* * *
      photograph, including lack of personal knowledge of the  maker,  may  be
      proved   to   affect   its   weight,  but  they  shall  not  affect  its
      admissibility; and
        (v) any report filed with the  statewide  central  register  of  child
      abuse  and  maltreatment  by  a  person  or  official  required to do so
      pursuant to section four hundred thirteen of  the  social  services  law
      shall be admissible in evidence; and
        (vi) previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations
      of   abuse   or   neglect  shall  be  admissible  in  evidence,  but  if
      uncorroborated, such statements  shall  not  be  sufficient  to  make  a
      fact-finding  of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support
      the reliability of the previous statements, including, but  not  limited
      to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient
      corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make
      a fact-finding of abuse or neglect; and
        (vii)  neither  the privilege attaching to confidential communications
      between husband and wife, as set forth in section forty-five hundred two
      of the civil practice law  and  rules,  nor  the  physician-patient  and
      related  privileges,  as set forth in section forty-five hundred four of
      the civil practice law and rules, nor the psychologist-client privilege,
      as set forth in section forty-five hundred seven of the  civil  practice
      law  and  rules, nor the social worker-client privilege, as set forth in
      section forty-five hundred eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
      nor  the rape crisis counselor-client privilege, as set forth in section
      forty-five hundred ten of the civil practice law and rules, shall  be  a
      ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible.
* * *