Section 1046. Evidence
  • (a) * In any hearing under this article
        * NB Effective until October 10, 2009
        * In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act:
        * NB Effective October 10, 2009
        (i)  proof  of  the  abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible
      evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of,  or
      the legal responsibility of, the respondent; and
        (ii)  proof  of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a
      child of such a nature as would ordinarily not  be  sustained  or  exist
      except  by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person
      responsible for the care of such child shall be prima facie evidence  of
      child  abuse  or  neglect,  as  the  case may be, of the parent or other
      person legally responsible; and
        (iii) proof that a person  repeatedly  misuses  a  drug  or  drugs  or
      alcoholic  beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have
      the effect of producing in the  user  thereof  a  substantial  state  of
      stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or
      incompetence,  or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial
      manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima  facie  evidence  that  a
      child  of  or  who  is  the  legal  responsibility  of  such person is a
      neglected child except that such drug or alcoholic beverage misuse shall
      not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person  is  voluntarily
      and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program; and
* * *
      law  and  rules, nor the social worker-client privilege, as set forth in
      section forty-five hundred eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
      nor  the rape crisis counselor-client privilege, as set forth in section
      forty-five hundred ten of the civil practice law and rules, shall  be  a
      ground for excluding evidence which otherwise would be admissible.
        (viii) proof of the "impairment of emotional health" or "impairment of
      mental  or  emotional  condition"  as  a  result of the unwillingness or
      inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care  toward
      a  child  may  include  competent  opinion  or  expert testimony and may
      include proof that such impairment lessened during  a  period  when  the
      child  was  in  the  care,  custody or supervision of a person or agency
      other than the respondent.
        (b) In a fact-finding hearing: (i) any determination that the child is
      an abused or neglected  child  must  be  based  on  a  preponderance  of
      evidence;
        (ii)  whenever  a  determination  of severe or repeated abuse is based
      upon clear and convincing evidence, the fact-finding order  shall  state
      that such determination is based on clear and convincing evidence; and
        (iii)  except  as  otherwise provided by this article, only competent,
      material and relevant evidence may be admitted.
        * (c) In a dispositional hearing and during  all  other  stages  of  a
* * *