Section 1046. Evidence
  • (a) * In any hearing under this article
        * NB Effective until October 10, 2009
        * In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act:
        * NB Effective October 10, 2009
        (i)  proof  of  the  abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible
      evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of,  or
      the legal responsibility of, the respondent; and
        (ii)  proof  of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a
      child of such a nature as would ordinarily not  be  sustained  or  exist
      except  by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person
      responsible for the care of such child shall be prima facie evidence  of
      child  abuse  or  neglect,  as  the  case may be, of the parent or other
      person legally responsible; and
        (iii) proof that a person  repeatedly  misuses  a  drug  or  drugs  or
      alcoholic  beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have
      the effect of producing in the  user  thereof  a  substantial  state  of
      stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or
      incompetence,  or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial
      manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima  facie  evidence  that  a
      child  of  or  who  is  the  legal  responsibility  of  such person is a
      neglected child except that such drug or alcoholic beverage misuse shall
      not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person  is  voluntarily
      and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program; and
* * *