Section 1042. Effect of absence of parent or other person responsible for care
  • If the parent or other person legally responsible for the  child's
      care is not present, the court may proceed to hear a petition under this
      article  only if the child is represented by counsel, a law guardian, or
      a guardian ad litem. The parent or other person legally responsible  for
      the child's care shall be served with a copy of the order of disposition
      with  written  notice  of  its  entry  pursuant  to section one thousand
      thirty-six  of  this  article.  Within  one  year  of  such  service  or
      substituted  service pursuant to section one thousand thirty-six of this
      article, the parent or other person legally responsible for the  child's
      care  may  move  to  vacate  the  order  of  disposition  and schedule a
      rehearing. Such motion shall be granted on  an  affidavit  showing  such
      relationship   or  responsibility  and  a  meritorious  defense  to  the
      petition, unless the  court  finds  that  the  parent  or  other  person
      willfully  refused to appear at the hearing, in which case the court may
      deny the motion.