Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 10. CHILD PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS |
Part 3. PRELIMINARY PROCEDURE |
Section 1038-A. Discovery; upon court order
Upon motion of a petitioner or law guardian, the court may order a respondent to provide nontestimonial evidence, only if the court finds probable cause that the evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a petition filed pursuant to this article. Such order may include, but not be limited to, provision for the taking of samples of blood, urine, hair or other materials from the respondent's body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion or risk of serious physical injury to the respondent.