Section 1034. Power to order investigations
  • 1. A family court judge may
      order the child protective service of the  appropriate  social  services
      district to conduct a child protective investigation as described by the
* * *
      accordance with this subdivision the court shall  specify  which  action
      may be taken and by whom in the order.
        (d)  In  determining  if  such  orders  shall be made, the court shall
      consider all relevant information, including but not limited to:
        (i) the nature and seriousness of the allegations made in the report;
        (ii) the age and vulnerability of the child or children;
        (iii)  the  potential  harm  to  the  child  or  children  if  a  full
      investigation is not completed;
        (iv) the relationship of the source  of  the  report  to  the  family,
      including  the  source's ability to observe that which has been alleged;
      and
        (v) the child protective or criminal history, if any,  of  the  family
      and  any  other  relevant information that the investigation has already
      obtained.
        (e) The court shall assess which actions are necessary in light of the
      child or children's safety, provided, however, that such  actions  shall
      be the least intrusive to the family.
        (f) The court shall be available at all hours to hear such requests by
      the  social  services  district  which  shall  be permitted to make such
      requests either in writing or orally, pursuant to section 690.36 of  the
      criminal  procedure law, in person to the family court during hours that
      the court is open and orally by telephone  or  in  person,  pursuant  to
      section  690.36  of  the criminal procedure law, to a family court judge
      when the court is not  open.  While  the  request  is  being  made,  law
      enforcement shall remain where the child or children are or are believed
      to  be  present  if  the  child  protective  services  investigator  has
      requested  law  enforcement  assistance.  Provided,  however,  that  law
      enforcement  may  not enter the premises where the child or children are
      believed  to  be  present  without   a   search   warrant   or   another
      constitutional basis for such entry.
        (g)  Where  the  court  issues  an order under this section, the child
      protective investigator shall  within  three  business  days  prepare  a
      report  to the court detailing his or her findings and any other actions
      that have been taken pertaining to the child named in the report and any
      other children in the household.
        (h) Nothing in this section shall limit the court's authority to issue
      any appropriate order in accordance with the provisions of this  article
      after a petition has been filed.