Section 1034. Power to order investigations
  • 1. A family court judge may
      order the child protective service of the  appropriate  social  services
      district to conduct a child protective investigation as described by the
* * *
        (ii) Where a court order has been requested pursuant to this paragraph
      the court may issue an order  under  this  section  requiring  that  the
      parent  or  other  persons legally responsible for the child or children
      produce the child or children at a particular location which may include
      a child advocacy center, or to a particular person for an  interview  of
      the  child  or  children,  and  for  observation of the condition of the
      child,  outside  of  the  presence  of  the  parent  or   other   person
      responsible.
        (b)(i) Before a petition is filed and where there is probable cause to
      believe  that an abused or neglected child may be found on the premises,
      child protective services may seek a court order based upon:
        (A) a report of suspected abuse or maltreatment  under  title  six  of
      article  six  of  the  social  services  law  as  well as any additional
      information that a child protective  investigator  has  learned  in  the
      investigation; and
        (B)  the fact that the investigator has been denied access to the home
      of the child or children in order to evaluate the home environment; and
        (C) the fact that the investigator has advised  the  parent  or  other
      person  legally  responsible for the child or children that, when denied
      access to the home environment, the child  protective  investigator  may
      consider  seeking  an  immediate  court order to gain access to the home
      environment without further notice to the parent or other person legally
      responsible.
        (ii) Where a court order has been requested pursuant to this paragraph
      the court may issue an order under this section authorizing  the  person
      conducting the child protective investigation to enter the home in order
      to  determine  whether  such  child  or  children  are present and/or to
      conduct a home visit and evaluate the home environment of the  child  or
      children.
        (c)  The  procedure for granting an order pursuant to this subdivision
      shall be the same as for a search  warrant  under  article  six  hundred
      ninety  of  the  criminal  procedure  law.  If  an  order  is  issued in
      accordance with this subdivision the court shall  specify  which  action
      may be taken and by whom in the order.
        (d)  In  determining  if  such  orders  shall be made, the court shall
      consider all relevant information, including but not limited to:
        (i) the nature and seriousness of the allegations made in the report;
        (ii) the age and vulnerability of the child or children;
        (iii)  the  potential  harm  to  the  child  or  children  if  a  full
      investigation is not completed;
        (iv) the relationship of the source  of  the  report  to  the  family,
      including  the  source's ability to observe that which has been alleged;
      and
        (v) the child protective or criminal history, if any,  of  the  family
      and  any  other  relevant information that the investigation has already
      obtained.
        (e) The court shall assess which actions are necessary in light of the
      child or children's safety, provided, however, that such  actions  shall
      be the least intrusive to the family.
        (f) The court shall be available at all hours to hear such requests by
      the  social  services  district  which  shall  be permitted to make such
      requests either in writing or orally, pursuant to section 690.36 of  the
      criminal  procedure law, in person to the family court during hours that
      the court is open and orally by telephone  or  in  person,  pursuant  to
      section  690.36  of  the criminal procedure law, to a family court judge
* * *