Section 1017. Placement of children
  • 1.  In  any  proceeding under this
      article, when the court determines that a child must be removed from his
      or her home, pursuant to part two of this article, or  placed,  pursuant
      to  section  one  thousand  fifty-five  of this article, the court shall
      direct the local commissioner of social services to conduct an immediate
      investigation to locate any non-respondent parent of the child  and  any
      relatives  of  the child, including all of the child's grandparents, all
      suitable  relatives  identified  by  any  respondent   parent   or   any
      non-respondent  parent  and  any relative identified by a child over the
      age of five as a relative who plays or has played a significant positive
      role in his or her  life,  and  inform  them  of  the  pendency  of  the
      proceeding  and  of  the  opportunity for becoming foster parents or for
      seeking custody or care of the child, and that the child may be  adopted
      by foster parents if attempts at reunification with the birth parent are
      not  required  or  are  unsuccessful.  The  local commissioner of social
      services shall record the results of such investigation, including,  but
      not  limited  to,  the name, last known address, social security number,
      employer's address and any other identifying information to  the  extent
      known  regarding  any  non-respondent parent, in the uniform case record
      maintained pursuant  to  section  four  hundred  nine-f  of  the  social
      services  law.  For the purpose of this section, "non-respondent parent"
      shall include a person  entitled  to  notice  of  the  pendency  of  the
      proceeding and of the right to intervene as an interested party pursuant
      to  subdivision (d) of section one thousand thirty-five of this article,
      and a non-custodial parent entitled to notice and the right  to  enforce
      visitation  rights  pursuant  to subdivision (e) of section one thousand
      thirty-five of this article. The court shall determine:
        (a) whether there is a suitable non-respondent parent or other  person
      related to the child with whom such child may appropriately reside; and
        (b) in the case of a relative, whether such relative seeks approval as
      a  foster parent pursuant to the social services law for the purposes of
      providing care for such child,  or  wishes  to  provide  free  care  and
      custody for the child during the pendency of any orders pursuant to this
      article.
        2.  The  court  shall, upon receipt of the report of the investigation
      ordered pursuant to subdivision one of this section:
        (a) where the court determines  that  the  child  may  reside  with  a
      suitable  non-respondent  parent  or  other  relative  or other suitable
      person, either:
        (i) grant an order of custody or guardianship to  such  non-respondent
      parent,  other relative or other suitable person pursuant to section one
      thousand fifty-five-b of this article; or
        (ii) place the child directly in the custody  of  such  non-respondent
      parent, other relative or other suitable person pursuant to this article
      during  the  pendency  of  the  proceeding or until further order of the
      court,  whichever  is  earlier  and  conduct  such  other  and   further
      investigations as the court deems necessary; or
        (iii)  remand  or  place  the  child,  as  applicable,  with the local
      commissioner of social services and direct such commissioner to have the
      child reside with such relative or other  suitable  person  and  further
* * *