Section 1015-A. Court-ordered services
  • In  any  proceeding  under  this
      article, the court may order a social services official  to  provide  or
      arrange for the provision of services or assistance to the child and his
      or   her   family  to  facilitate  the  protection  of  the  child,  the
      rehabilitation of the family and, as appropriate, the discharge  of  the
      child  from  foster  care. Such order shall not include the provision of
      any service or assistance to the child and his or her  family  which  is
      not  authorized  or  required  to  be  made  available  pursuant  to the
      comprehensive annual services program plan then in effect. In any  order
      issued  pursuant to this section the court may require a social services
      official  to  make  periodic  progress  reports  to  the  court  on  the
      implementation  of  such order. Nothing in such order shall preclude any
      party from exercising  its  rights  under  this  article  or  any  other
      provision  of  law relating to the return of the care and custody of the
      child by a social services official to the parent, parents or  guardian.
      Violation  of  such  order  shall  be  subject to punishment pursuant to
      section seven hundred fifty-three of the judiciary law.