Section 1012. Definitions
  • When used in this article and unless the specific
      context indicates otherwise:
        (a)   "Respondent"   includes  any  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible for a  child's  care  who  is  alleged  to  have  abused  or
* * *
      hundred  sixty-three  of  the  penal law provided, however, that (a) the
      corroboration requirements contained in the penal law and  (b)  the  age
      requirement  for  the  application of article two hundred sixty-three of
      such law shall not apply to proceedings under this article.
        (f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
        (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
      is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
      his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to  exercise
      a minimum degree of care
        (A)  in  supplying  the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or
      education in accordance with the  provisions  of  part  one  of  article
      sixty-five  of  the  education  law, or medical, dental, optometrical or
      surgical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial  or
      other reasonable means to do so; or
        (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by
      unreasonably   inflicting  or  allowing  to  be  inflicted  harm,  or  a
      substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal
      punishment; or by misusing a drug or drugs;  or  by  misusing  alcoholic
      beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
      any  other  acts  of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the
      court; provided, however, that where the respondent is  voluntarily  and
      regularly  participating  in a rehabilitative program, evidence that the
      respondent has repeatedly misused a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages
* * *