Section 1012. Definitions
  • When used in this article and unless the specific
      context indicates otherwise:
        (a)   "Respondent"   includes  any  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible for a  child's  care  who  is  alleged  to  have  abused  or
* * *
      has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired  as  set
      forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
        (ii)  who  has  been  abandoned, in accordance with the definition and
      other criteria set forth in subdivision five of  section  three  hundred
      eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person
      legally responsible for his care.
        (g)  "Person  legally  responsible"  includes  the  child's custodian,
      guardian, any other person responsible  for  the  child's  care  at  the
      relevant  time.  Custodian  may  include  any  person  continually or at
      regular intervals found in the same household  as  the  child  when  the
      conduct  of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of
      the child.
        (h) "Impairment of emotional health"  and  "impairment  of  mental  or
      emotional  condition"  includes  a  state  of  substantially  diminished
      psychological or  intellectual  functioning  in  relation  to,  but  not
      limited  to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of aggressive or
      self-destructive impulses, ability to think and reason, or acting out or
      misbehavior,  including  incorrigibility,  ungovernability  or  habitual
      truancy;  provided,  however,  that  such  impairment  must  be  clearly
      attributable to the unwillingness or  inability  of  the  respondent  to
      exercise a minimum degree of care toward the child.
        (i)  "Child  protective  agency" means the child protective service of
      the appropriate local  department  of  social  services  or  such  other
      agencies  with  whom the local department has arranged for the provision
* * *