Section 1012. Definitions
  • When used in this article and unless the specific
      context indicates otherwise:
        (a)   "Respondent"   includes  any  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible for a  child's  care  who  is  alleged  to  have  abused  or
      neglected such child;
        (b) "Child" means any person or persons alleged to have been abused or
      neglected, whichever the case may be;
        (c)  "A  case involving abuse" means any proceeding under this article
      in which there are allegations that one or more of the children  of,  or
      the legal responsibility of, the respondent are abused children;
        (d)  "Drug"  means  any substance defined as a controlled substance in
      section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law;
        (e) "Abused child" means a child less than eighteen years of age whose
      parent or other person legally responsible for his care
        (i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury
      by other than accidental means which causes  or  creates  a  substantial
      risk  of  death,  or  serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted
      impairment of  physical  or  emotional  health  or  protracted  loss  or
      impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
        (ii)  creates  or  allows to be created a substantial risk of physical
      injury to such child by other  than  accidental  means  which  would  be
      likely  to  cause  death  or  serious  or  protracted  disfigurement, or
      protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss
      or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
        (iii) commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such child
      defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law; allows,  permits
      or  encourages  such  child  to  engage in any act described in sections
      230.25, 230.30 and 230.32 of the penal law;  commits  any  of  the  acts
      described  in  sections  255.25,  255.26 and 255.27 of the penal law; or
      allows such child to engage in acts or conduct described in article  two
      hundred  sixty-three  of  the  penal law provided, however, that (a) the
      corroboration requirements contained in the penal law and  (b)  the  age
      requirement  for  the  application of article two hundred sixty-three of
      such law shall not apply to proceedings under this article.
        (f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
        (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
      is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
      his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to  exercise
      a minimum degree of care
        (A)  in  supplying  the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or
      education in accordance with the  provisions  of  part  one  of  article
      sixty-five  of  the  education  law, or medical, dental, optometrical or
      surgical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial  or
      other reasonable means to do so; or
        (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by
      unreasonably   inflicting  or  allowing  to  be  inflicted  harm,  or  a
      substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal
      punishment; or by misusing a drug or drugs;  or  by  misusing  alcoholic
      beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
      any  other  acts  of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the
      court; provided, however, that where the respondent is  voluntarily  and
      regularly  participating  in a rehabilitative program, evidence that the
      respondent has repeatedly misused a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages
      to the extent that he  loses  self-control  of  his  actions  shall  not
      establish that the child is a neglected child in the absence of evidence
      establishing  that  the  child's physical, mental or emotional condition
      has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired  as  set
      forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
        (ii)  who  has  been  abandoned, in accordance with the definition and
      other criteria set forth in subdivision five of  section  three  hundred
      eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person
      legally responsible for his care.
        (g)  "Person  legally  responsible"  includes  the  child's custodian,
      guardian, any other person responsible  for  the  child's  care  at  the
      relevant  time.  Custodian  may  include  any  person  continually or at
      regular intervals found in the same household  as  the  child  when  the
      conduct  of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of
      the child.
        (h) "Impairment of emotional health"  and  "impairment  of  mental  or
      emotional  condition"  includes  a  state  of  substantially  diminished
      psychological or  intellectual  functioning  in  relation  to,  but  not
      limited  to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of aggressive or
      self-destructive impulses, ability to think and reason, or acting out or
      misbehavior,  including  incorrigibility,  ungovernability  or  habitual
      truancy;  provided,  however,  that  such  impairment  must  be  clearly
      attributable to the unwillingness or  inability  of  the  respondent  to
      exercise a minimum degree of care toward the child.
        (i)  "Child  protective  agency" means the child protective service of
* * *