Section 1012. Definitions
  • When used in this article and unless the specific
      context indicates otherwise:
        (a)   "Respondent"   includes  any  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible for a  child's  care  who  is  alleged  to  have  abused  or
* * *
      neglected, whichever the case may be;
        (c)  "A  case involving abuse" means any proceeding under this article
      in which there are allegations that one or more of the children  of,  or
      the legal responsibility of, the respondent are abused children;
        (d)  "Drug"  means  any substance defined as a controlled substance in
      section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law;
        (e) "Abused child" means a child less than eighteen years of age whose
      parent or other person legally responsible for his care
        (i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury
      by other than accidental means which causes  or  creates  a  substantial
      risk  of  death,  or  serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted
      impairment of  physical  or  emotional  health  or  protracted  loss  or
      impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
        (ii)  creates  or  allows to be created a substantial risk of physical
      injury to such child by other  than  accidental  means  which  would  be
      likely  to  cause  death  or  serious  or  protracted  disfigurement, or
      protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss
      or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
        (iii) commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such child
      defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law; allows,  permits
      or  encourages  such  child  to  engage in any act described in sections
      230.25, 230.30 and 230.32 of the penal law;  commits  any  of  the  acts
      described  in  sections  255.25,  255.26 and 255.27 of the penal law; or
      allows such child to engage in acts or conduct described in article  two
      hundred  sixty-three  of  the  penal law provided, however, that (a) the
      corroboration requirements contained in the penal law and  (b)  the  age
      requirement  for  the  application of article two hundred sixty-three of
      such law shall not apply to proceedings under this article.
        (f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
        (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
      is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
* * *