Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 10-A. PERMANENCY HEARINGS FOR CHILDREN PLACED OUT OF THEIR HOMES |
Section 1090. Representation of parties
(a) If a law guardian for the child has been appointed by the family court in a proceeding pursuant to section three hundred fifty-eight-a, three hundred eighty-three-c, three hundred eighty-four, or three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law, or article ten of this act, the appointment of the law guardian shall continue without further court order or appointment, unless another appointment of a law guardian has been made by the court, until the child is discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision, protection or services have expired. All notices, reports and motions required by law shall be provided to such law guardian. The law guardian may be relieved of his or her representation upon application to the court for termination of the appointment. Upon approval of the application, the court shall immediately appoint another law guardian to whom all notices, reports, and motions required by law shall be provided. (b) The appointment of an attorney for the respondent parent or parents pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two of this act shall continue without further order of the court. The appointment shall expire upon the expiration of the time for appeal of an order of disposition against the respondent parent committing custody and guardianship of the child pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law or upon final determination of any appeal or subsequent appeals authorized by law, or upon entry of an order approving a surrender pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred eighty- three-c of the social services law. All notices, reports and motions required by law shall be served upon the attorney for the respondent parent or parents. The attorney may be relieved of his or her representation upon application to the court for termination of the appointment. If the application is approved, the court shall immediately appoint another attorney for the respondent parent or parents pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two of this act upon whom all notices, reports, and motions required by law shall be provided.