Section 165. Commission on uniform state laws; object; membership; term of office; expenses
  • The commission on uniform state laws is continued. It
      shall be the object of the commission to examine  various  statutes  and
      fields  of  law and to consult and cooperate with similar commissions in
      other states with a view to promoting uniform legislation throughout the
      United States whenever practicable. The commission  may  recommend  such
      legislation  as  may  accomplish its objective. It shall consist of five
      members appointed by the governor. The members shall hold office and may
      be removed at the pleasure of the governor. The commission  shall  serve
      without compensation, but each commissioner shall be entitled to receive
      his  actual  disbursements  for his expenses in performing the duties of
      his office. The commission  may  employ  such  persons  and  incur  such
      expenses  as  may  be necessary for the performance of its duties within
      the amounts appropriated therefor. The commission shall  report  to  the
      legislature  whenever the commission deems it necessary and shall report
      to the legislature upon its request. Such reports shall  consist  of  an
      account  of  the  transactions  of  the  commission  and  its advice and
      recommendations.