Section 171-A. Definitions
  • The following words and phrases as used in this
      article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is
      required  by the context. 1. "Charitable organizations." Any benevolent,
      philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary person or one purporting to be
      such or law enforcement support organization as defined  in  subdivision
      eleven of this section.
        2.  "Contribution."  The  promise or grant of any money or property of
      any kind or value, whether or not in combination with the sale of goods,
      services, entertainment or any other thing of value, including  a  grant
      or  other  financial  assistance  from  any agency of government, except
      payments by members of any organization for membership, for services  or
      other  benefit,  other than the right to vote for directors or trustees,
      elect officers, or hold offices.
        3.  "Person."  Any  individual,  organization,   group,   association,
      partnership, corporation, or any combination of them.
        4.  "Professional fund raiser." Any person who directly or indirectly,
      by contract, including but not limited to sub-contract, letter or  other
      agreement  or  other  engagement on any basis, for compensation or other
      consideration (a) plans, manages, conducts, carries on,  or  assists  in
      connection  with  a  charitable solicitation or who employs or otherwise
      engages on any basis another person to  solicit  from  persons  in  this
      state  for  or  on  behalf  of  any charitable organization or any other
      person, or who engages in the business  of,  or  holds  himself  out  to
      persons  in  this  state  as  independently  engaged  in the business of
      soliciting for such purpose; (b) solicits  on  behalf  of  a  charitable
      organization  or  any  other  person;  or  (c)  who  advertises that the
      purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment or any other thing  of
      value  will  benefit  a  charitable organization but is not a commercial
      co-venturer. A  bona  fide  director,  trustee,  officer,  volunteer  or
      employee  of a charitable organization or fund raising counsel shall not
      be deemed a professional fund raiser.
        5. "Professional solicitor." Any person who is  employed  or  retained
      for  compensation by a professional fund raiser to solicit contributions
      for charitable purposes or for  the  purposes  of  any  law  enforcement
      support organization from persons in this state.
        6.  "Commercial  co-venturer."  Any person who for profit is regularly
      and primarily engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with
      the raising of funds or any  other  thing  of  value  for  a  charitable
      organization  and  who  advertises  that  the  purchase or use of goods,
      services, entertainment, or any other thing  of  value  will  benefit  a
      charitable organization.
        7. "Secretary." The secretary of state.
        8.  "Membership."  The  collective body of any charitable organization
      comprised  of  persons  having  voting  rights  and  other   powers   of
      governance.
        9.  "Fund  raising  counsel." Any person who for compensation consults
      with a charitable  organization  or  who  plans,  manages,  advises,  or
      assists  with respect to the solicitation in this state of contributions
      for or on behalf of a charitable organization, but  who  does  not  have
      access  to  contributions  or  other  receipts  from  a  solicitation or
      authority to pay expenses associated with a solicitation  and  who  does
      not solicit. A bona fide officer, volunteer, or employee of a charitable
      organization   or   an   attorney   at  law  retained  by  a  charitable
      organization, shall not be deemed a fund raising counsel.
        10. "Solicit."  To  directly  or  indirectly  make  a  request  for  a
      contribution,   whether  express  or  implied,  through  any  medium.  A
      "solicitation" shall be deemed to have taken  place  whether  or  not  a
      contribution  is made. For purposes of this article, a "solicitation" or
      a  "solicitation  of  contributions"  includes  any  advertising   which
      represents that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment or
      any  other  thing  of  value  will  benefit  a  charitable organization.
      Provided,  however,  that  the  printing  and  the  mailing of a written
      solicitation for funds  or  any  other  thing  of  value  to  benefit  a
      charitable  organization  shall  not  alone constitute soliciting on the
      part of persons who printed and mailed such solicitation if such persons
      do not otherwise solicit, receive or have access to contributions.
        11.  "Law  enforcement  support   organization."   Any   organization,
      association,  union  or  conference of or purporting to be of current or
      former law enforcement officers, including,  without  limitation,  peace
      officers and police officers as defined in subdivisions thirty-three and
      thirty-four  of  section  1.20  of the criminal procedure law, sheriffs,
      deputy  sheriffs,  detectives,  investigators  or  constables   or   any
      auxiliary  or  affiliate  of such an organization, association, union or
      conference composed of one or more such organizations.
        12. "Attorney general". The attorney general of the state of New York.