Section 94. Commission on public integrity; functions, powers and duties; review of financial disclosure statements; advisory opinions; investigation and enforcement
  • 1.  There  is  established  within the
      department of state a commission on public integrity which shall consist
      of thirteen members and shall have and exercise the  powers  and  duties
      set  forth  in  this  section  only  with  respect  to statewide elected
      officials and state officers  and  employees,  as  defined  in  sections
      seventy-three and seventy-three-a of the public officers law, candidates
      for  statewide  elected office, and the political party chairman as that
      term is defined in section seventy-three-a of the public  officers  law,
      lobbyists  and  the  clients  of  lobbyists as such terms are defined in
      article one-A of the legislative law, and individuals who have  formerly
      held  such  positions,  were  lobbyists or clients of lobbyists, as such
      terms are defined in article one-A of the legislative law, or  who  have
      formerly  been such candidates. This section shall not revoke or rescind
      any  regulations  or  advisory  opinions  issued  by  the  state  ethics
      commission  and  the  temporary  lobbying  commission in effect upon the
      effective date of a chapter of the laws  of  two  thousand  seven  which
      amended this section to the extent that such regulations or opinions are
      not  inconsistent  with  any  law  of  the  state  of New York, but such
      regulations and opinions shall apply only to  matters  over  which  such
      commissions  had  jurisdiction at the time such regulations and opinions
      were  promulgated  or  issued.  The   commission   shall   undertake   a
      comprehensive  review  of  all such regulations and opinions, which will
      address the consistency of such  regulations  and  opinions  among  each
      other  and with the new statutory language. The commission shall, before
      April first, two thousand eight, report to the governor and  legislature
* * *
      section  unless  the  conduct constituting the violation would otherwise
      constitute a violation of this section; and
        (b) Conduct training  programs  in  cooperation  with  the  governor's
      office of employee relations to provide education to individuals subject
      to its jurisdiction; and
        (c) Administer and enforce all the provisions of this section; and
        (d) Conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of
      this  section.  Pursuant  to  this  power  and  duty, the commission may
      administer oaths  or  affirmations,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their
      attendance  and  require the production of any books or records which it
      may deem relevant or material;
        16-a. Within one hundred twenty days of the  effective  date  of  this
      subdivision,  the  commission  shall  create  and  thereafter maintain a
      publicly accessible website which shall  set  forth  the  procedure  for
      filing  a  complaint  with  the  commission, and which shall contain the
      documents identified in subdivision seventeen  of  this  section,  other
      than   financial   disclosure  statements,  and  any  other  records  or
      information which the commission determines to be appropriate.
        17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of article six  of  the  public
      officers  law,  the  only  records  of  the  commission  which  shall be
      available for public inspection and copying are:
        (1) the information set forth in  an  annual  statement  of  financial
      disclosure  filed  pursuant  to  section  seventy-three-a  of the public
      officers law except the categories  of  value  or  amount,  which  shall
      remain  confidential, and any other item of information deleted pursuant
      to paragraph (h) of subdivision nine of this section;
* * *
      subject or part of the application remain confidential for a  period  of
      thirty  days  following  notice of such determination. In the event that
      the reporting individual resigns his office and holds  no  other  office
      subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, the information shall not
      be made public and shall be expunged in its entirety.
        18.  If  any  part  or  provision  of  this section or the application
      thereof to any  person  or  organization  is  adjudged  by  a  court  of
      competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, such
      judgment  shall  not affect or impair any other part or provision or the
      application thereof to any other person or organization,  but  shall  be
      confined in its operation to such part or provision.