Section 94. Commission on public integrity; functions, powers and duties; review of financial disclosure statements; advisory opinions; investigation and enforcement
  • 1.  There  is  established  within the
* * *
      variances,  special  permits,  or  licenses  as   defined   in   section
      seventy-three of the public officers law;
        (ii)  the  purchase,  sale, rental or lease of real property, goods or
      services, or a contract therefor;
        (iii) the obtaining of grants of money or loans; or
        (iv) the adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation having the force
      and effect of law;
        (l)  Prepare  an  annual  report  to  the  governor  and   legislature
      summarizing  the  activities  of the commission during the previous year
      and recommending any changes  in  the  laws  governing  the  conduct  of
      persons  subject  to  the  jurisdiction of the commission, or the rules,
      regulations and procedures  governing  the  commission's  conduct.  Such
      report shall include: (i) a listing by assigned number of each complaint
      and  referral  received  which  alleged  a possible violation within its
      jurisdiction, including the current status of each complaint,  and  (ii)
      where a matter has been resolved, the date and nature of the disposition
      and any sanction imposed, subject to the confidentiality requirements of
      this  section,  provided,  however,  that  such  annual report shall not
      contain any information for which disclosure is not  permitted  pursuant
      to subdivision seventeen of this section; and
        (m)  Determine  a  question  common  to a class or defined category of
      persons  or  items  of  information  required  to  be  disclosed,  where
      determination  of the question will prevent undue repetition of requests
      for exemption or deletion or prevent  undue  complication  in  complying
      with the requirements of such section.
        10.  The  commission,  or  the  executive  director  and  staff of the
      commission if responsibility therefor has been delegated, shall  inspect
* * *
      with respect to financial  disclosure,  shall  continue  notwithstanding
      that  the  reporting  person  separates from state service, or ceases to
      hold office as a statewide elected official or political party chair, or
      ceases to be a candidate, provided the commission notifies  such  person
      of  the  alleged  failure  to  file or deficient filing pursuant to this
      subdivision.
        12. (a) If the  commission  receives  a  sworn  complaint  alleging  a
      violation  of  section seventy-three, seventy-three-a or seventy-four of
      the public officers law, section one hundred seven of the civil  service
      law  or  article  one-A  of  the  legislative  law by a person or entity
      subject to the  jurisdiction  of  the  commission,  or  if  a  reporting
      individual  has  filed a statement which reveals a possible violation of
      these provisions, or if the commission determines on its own  initiative
      to  investigate  a  possible  violation, the commission shall notify the
      individual in writing, describe the possible  or  alleged  violation  of
      such  laws  and provide the person with a fifteen day period in which to
      submit a written response setting  forth  information  relating  to  the
      activities  cited  as  a  possible  or  alleged violation of law. If the
      commission thereafter makes a  determination  that  further  inquiry  is
      justified,  it shall give the individual an opportunity to be heard. The
      commission shall also inform the individual of its rules  regarding  the
      conduct  of  adjudicatory  proceedings  and  appeals and the due process
      procedural mechanisms available to such individual.  If  the  commission
      determines at any stage of the proceeding, that there is no violation or
      that any potential conflict of interest violation has been rectified, it
* * *
      defense,  in  any  criminal  or  civil  action.  Such  requests shall be
      confidential but the commission may publish such opinions provided  that
      the  name  of  the requesting person and other identifying details shall
      not be included in the publication.
        16. In addition to any other powers and duties specified by  law,  the
      commission shall have the power and duty to:
        (a) Promulgate rules concerning restrictions on outside activities and
      limitations  on the receipt of gifts and honoraria by persons subject to
      its jurisdiction, provided, however, a violation of such rules in and of
      itself shall not be punishable pursuant to subdivision thirteen of  this
      section  unless  the  conduct constituting the violation would otherwise
      constitute a violation of this section; and
        (b) Conduct training  programs  in  cooperation  with  the  governor's
      office of employee relations to provide education to individuals subject
      to its jurisdiction; and
        (c) Administer and enforce all the provisions of this section; and
        (d) Conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of
      this  section.  Pursuant  to  this  power  and  duty, the commission may
      administer oaths  or  affirmations,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their
      attendance  and  require the production of any books or records which it
      may deem relevant or material;
        16-a. Within one hundred twenty days of the  effective  date  of  this
      subdivision,  the  commission  shall  create  and  thereafter maintain a
      publicly accessible website which shall  set  forth  the  procedure  for
      filing  a  complaint  with  the  commission, and which shall contain the
      documents identified in subdivision seventeen  of  this  section,  other
* * *