Section 135-A. Notary public or commissioner of deeds; acting without appointment; fraud in office
  • 1. Any person who holds himself out to the
      public as being entitled to act as a notary public  or  commissioner  of
      deeds,  or who assumes, uses or advertises the title of notary public or
      commissioner of deeds, or equivalent terms in any language,  in  such  a
      manner  as  to  convey  the  impression  that  he  is a notary public or
      commissioner of deeds without having  first  been  appointed  as  notary
      public or commissioner of deeds, or
        2.  A  notary  public or commissioner of deeds, who in the exercise of
      the powers, or in the performance of the duties  of  such  office  shall
      practice  any fraud or deceit, the punishment for which is not otherwise
      provided for by this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.