Section 160-JJ. Assessment of fund members; customer surcharges; audit powers of the fund, the board and the fund's insurer
  • 1. To pay (a)  the
      costs  of  the  insurance  purchased  pursuant  to  subdivision three of
      section one hundred sixty-ii of this article or  (b)  the  benefits  due
      under  the  workers' compensation law in the event the fund self-insures
      pursuant to subdivision two of section  one  hundred  sixty-ii  of  this
      article,  and  to  pay  (c)  its expenses in carrying out its powers and
      duties under this article and (d) its liabilities, if any,  pursuant  to
      section  fourteen-a  of  the  workers'  compensation law, the fund shall
      ascertain by reasonable estimate the total funding necessary to carry on
      its operations.
        2. Based upon its  estimation  of  operating  costs,  the  fund  shall
      establish a proposed uniform percentage surcharge to be added to (a) the
      invoices  or  billings for covered services sent to the customers of the
      fund's members by a member or its agent and (b) the credit payments  for
      covered  services  received  by  a  member  or  its  agent. The proposed
      surcharge shall become effective thirty days after being filed with  the
      department. Notwithstanding the foregoing, beginning on the first day of
      the  first calendar month that shall commence at least seventy-five days
      after the effective date of this article, and until the fund shall  have
      filed  with the department a different surcharge amount, a three percent
      surcharge shall be  added  to  every  invoice  or  billing  for  covered
      services  sent by a member or its agent to, and every credit payment for
      covered services received by a member or its agent from,  the  customers
      of  the  fund's  members.  Each  member  of the fund shall be liable for
      payment to the fund of an  amount  equal  to  the  product  of  (i)  the
      percentages  surcharge  due  pursuant  to  this  article, divided by one
      hundred and (ii) all payments received by the member or  its  agent  for
      covered  services  from  the  member's  customers,  as  provided in this
      subdivision, regardless of whether the surcharge was billed or charged.
        3. No  local  licensing  authority  or  the  department  shall  issue,
      continue  or  renew  any  license  or  registration  certificate for the
      operation of any central dispatch facility unless such central  dispatch
      facility,  as a condition of maintaining its license and/or registration
      certificate, adds the  surcharge  required  by  this  section  to  every
      invoice  and  billing  for  covered  services  sent to, and every credit
      payment for covered services received from, its customers  and  pays  to
      the  fund  no  later  than  the  fifteenth  day  of each month the total
      surcharges due pursuant to this article.
        4. Each central dispatch facility shall submit to the  fund  with  its
      monthly  payment  a  detailed  accounting  of  the  charge and surcharge
      amounts charged to and received  from  customers  for  covered  services
      during  the  previous month. The first such payment and accounting shall
      be due on the fifteenth day of the month following the imposition of the
      surcharge pursuant to subdivision two of this section.
        5. Should the fund determine that the surcharge amounts that have been
      paid to it are inadequate to meet its obligations under this article, it
      shall determine the surcharge rate required to eliminate such deficiency
      and shall file such  revised  surcharge  rate  with  the  department  in
      accordance  with subdivision two of this section. Commencing thirty days
      after such filing, the members of the  fund  shall  charge  the  revised
      surcharge  rate and shall pay to the fund the total amount of surcharges
      in accordance with this article.
        6. The fund shall have the power directly  or  through  its  agent  to
      conduct  financial audits of its members to verify their compliance with
      the requirements of this  article.  The  fund  or  its  agent  shall  be
      afforded convenient access at all reasonable hours to all books, records
      and other documents of its members that may be relevant to such audits.
        7. For the purposes of conducting payroll audits, an insurer providing
      coverage  to  the fund pursuant to this article may treat the members of
      the fund as policyholders. Members of the fund shall be required  to  do
      all  things  required  of  employers  pursuant  to  section  one hundred
      thirty-one  of  the  workers' compensation law, and shall be required to
      provide the board access to any  and  all  records  and  information  as
      otherwise  required by the workers' compensation law and the regulations
      promulgated thereunder, and shall be liable as provided in the  workers'
      compensation law for any failure so to do.