Section 71. Attorney-general authorized to appear in cases involving the constitutionality of an act of the legislature, or a rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto
  • 1.  Whenever  the  constitutionality  of  a
      statute, or a rule or regulation adopted  pursuant  thereto  is  brought
      into  question  upon  the  trial,  hearing  or  appeal  of any action or
      proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of  record  of  original  or
      appellate  jurisdiction,  and proof of the notice of such constitutional
      challenge, as required by paragraph one of subdivision  (b)  of  section
      one  thousand  twelve  of the civil practice law and rules, has not been
      filed, the court or justice before whom such  action  or  proceeding  is
      pending, shall make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such
      question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general, and providing
      that  the  attorney-general  be permitted to appear at any such trial or
      hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute, or rule  or
      regulation  adopted  pursuant  thereto. The court or justice before whom
      any such action or proceeding is pending may also make such  order  upon
      the  application  of  any  party  thereto, and the court shall make such
      order  in  any  such  action  or   proceeding   upon   motion   of   the
      attorney-general.  When such order has been made in any manner mentioned
      in this section and notice pursuant to such order has  been  given,  the
      attorney-general  shall  be  permitted  to  appear  in  such  action  or
      proceeding in support of the constitutionality of  such  statute,  or  a
      rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
        2.  In  the  event  the  constitutionality  of  a  statute, or rule or
      regulation adopted pursuant thereto is brought  into  question  and  the
      party  questioning  such  constitutionality,  or  any other party to the
      action or proceeding serves the attorney-general pursuant  to  paragraph
      one  of  subdivision  (b)  of  section  one thousand twelve of the civil
      practice law and rules, proof of such service upon the  attorney-general
      shall  be  accepted  by  the  court in satisfaction of the provisions of
      subdivision one of this section.
        3. The court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding  in  which
      the  constitutionality  of  a statute, rule or regulation is challenged,
      shall not consider  any  challenge  to  the  constitutionality  of  such
      statute,  rule  or  regulation  unless  proof  of  service of the notice
      required by this section or required by subdivision (b) of  section  one
      thousand  twelve  of the civil practice law and rules is filed with such
      court.