Section 63. General duties
  • The attorney-general shall:
        1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
      is  interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of
      the departments and bureaus of the state, or of any office thereof which
      requires the services of attorney or counsel, in order  to  protect  the
      interest  of  the  state, but this section shall not apply to any of the
      military department bureaus or military offices of the state. No  action
      or  proceeding affecting the property or interests of the state shall be
      instituted, defended or conducted  by  any  department,  bureau,  board,
      council,  officer,  agency  or  instrumentality  of the state, without a
      notice to the attorney-general apprising  him  of  the  said  action  or
      proceeding,  the  nature and purpose thereof, so that he may participate
      or join therein if in his opinion the interests of the state so warrant.
        2. Whenever required by the governor, attend in person, or by  one  of
      his  deputies,  any term of the supreme court or appear before the grand
      jury thereof for the purpose of managing and conducting in such court or
      before such jury criminal actions or proceedings as shall  be  specified
      in such requirement; in which case the attorney-general or his deputy so
      attending  shall  exercise  all the powers and perform all the duties in
      respect of such actions or  proceedings,  which  the  district  attorney
      would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform; and in
* * *
      exercise or perform.
        11. Prosecute and defend all actions  and  proceedings  in  connection
      with  safeguarding  and  enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
      trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph  (b)
      of  subdivision  two  of  section  three hundred sixty-six of the social
      services law.
        12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
      acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent  fraud  or  illegality  in  the
      carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
      may  apply,  in  the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
      supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days,  for  an
      order  enjoining  the  continuance  of  such business activity or of any
      fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
      appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and  by  virtue
      of  the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
      or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
      may award the relief applied for or so  much  thereof  as  it  may  deem
      proper.  The  word  "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
      any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to  defraud   and   any   deception,
      misrepresentation,   concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,  false
* * *