Section 63. General duties
  • The attorney-general shall:
        1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
      is  interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of
* * *
        3. Upon request of the  governor,  comptroller,  secretary  of  state,
      commissioner    of    transportation,   superintendent   of   insurance,
      superintendent  of  banks,  commissioner  of   taxation   and   finance,
      commissioner  of  motor vehicles, or the state inspector general, or the
      head of any other department,  authority,  division  or  agency  of  the
      state,  investigate  the alleged commission of any indictable offense or
      offenses in violation of the law which the officer making the request is
      especially required to execute or in relation to any  matters  connected
      with such department, and to prosecute the person or persons believed to
      have  committed  the  same  and any crime or offense arising out of such
      investigation or prosecution or  both,  including  but  not  limited  to
      appearing before and presenting all such matters to a grand jury.
        4.  Cause all persons indicted for corrupting or attempting to corrupt
      any member or member-elect of the legislature, or  the  commissioner  of
      general services, to be brought to trial.
        5.  When  required  by the comptroller or the superintendent of public
      works, prepare  proper  drafts  for  contracts,  obligations  and  other
      instruments for the use of the state.
        6.  Upon receipt thereof, pay into the treasury all moneys received by
      him for debts due or penalties forfeited to the people of the state.
* * *
      the  district  attorney  would  otherwise  be  authorized or required to
      exercise or perform.
        11. Prosecute and defend all actions  and  proceedings  in  connection
      with  safeguarding  and  enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
      trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph  (b)
      of  subdivision  two  of  section  three hundred sixty-six of the social
      services law.
        12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
      acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent  fraud  or  illegality  in  the
      carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
      may  apply,  in  the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
      supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days,  for  an
      order  enjoining  the  continuance  of  such business activity or of any
      fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
      appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and  by  virtue
      of  the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
      or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
      may award the relief applied for or so  much  thereof  as  it  may  deem
      proper.  The  word  "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
      any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to  defraud   and   any   deception,
      misrepresentation,   concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,  false
      promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The  term  "persistent
* * *