Section 63. General duties
  • The attorney-general shall:
        1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
      is  interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of
* * *
      before such jury criminal actions or proceedings as shall  be  specified
      in such requirement; in which case the attorney-general or his deputy so
      attending  shall  exercise  all the powers and perform all the duties in
      respect of such actions or  proceedings,  which  the  district  attorney
      would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform; and in
      any  of  such  actions  or  proceedings the district attorney shall only
      exercise such powers and perform such duties as are required of  him  by
      the attorney-general or the deputy attorney-general so attending. In all
      such  cases all expenses incurred by the attorney-general, including the
      salary or other compensation of all deputies employed, shall be a county
      charge.
        3. Upon request of the  governor,  comptroller,  secretary  of  state,
      commissioner    of    transportation,   superintendent   of   insurance,
      superintendent  of  banks,  commissioner  of   taxation   and   finance,
      commissioner  of  motor vehicles, or the state inspector general, or the
      head of any other department,  authority,  division  or  agency  of  the
      state,  investigate  the alleged commission of any indictable offense or
      offenses in violation of the law which the officer making the request is
      especially required to execute or in relation to any  matters  connected
      with such department, and to prosecute the person or persons believed to
* * *
      approval of the governor retain counsel to recover  moneys  or  property
      belonging  to  the  state,  or  to  the possession of which the state is
      entitled, upon an agreement that such counsel shall  receive  reasonable
      compensation,  to  be fixed by the attorney-general, out of the property
      recovered, and not otherwise.
        8. Whenever in his judgment  the  public  interest  requires  it,  the
      attorney-general  may,  with  the  approval  of  the  governor, and when
      directed by the governor, shall, inquire  into  matters  concerning  the
      public peace, public safety and public justice. For such purpose he may,
      in  his  discretion,  and without civil service examination, appoint and
      employ, and at  pleasure  remove,  such  deputies,  officers  and  other
      persons  as  he  deems  necessary,  determine their duties and, with the
      approval of the governor, fix their compensation. All appointments  made
      pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be  immediately  reported to the
      governor, and shall not be  reported  to  any  other  state  officer  or
      department.  Payments  of  salaries  and  compensation  of  officers and
      employees and of the expenses of the inquiry shall be made out of  funds
      provided  by the legislature for such purposes, which shall be deposited
      in a bank or trust  company  in  the  names  of  the  governor  and  the
      attorney-general,   payable   only   on   the  draft  or  check  of  the
* * *
      case  where  in his judgment, because of the extent of the offense, such
      prosecution cannot be effectively carried on by the district attorney of
      the county wherein the offense or a portion thereof is alleged  to  have
      been  committed,  or  where  in  his  judgment the district attorney has
      erroneously failed or refused to prosecute. In all such proceedings, the
      attorney-general may appear in person or  by  his  deputy  or  assistant
      before  any  court  or  any  grand  jury and exercise all the powers and
      perform all the duties in respect of such actions or  proceedings  which
      the  district  attorney  would  otherwise  be  authorized or required to
      exercise or perform.
        11. Prosecute and defend all actions  and  proceedings  in  connection
      with  safeguarding  and  enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
      trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph  (b)
      of  subdivision  two  of  section  three hundred sixty-six of the social
      services law.
        12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
      acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent  fraud  or  illegality  in  the
      carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
      may  apply,  in  the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
      supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days,  for  an
* * *
      of   this  state,  in  lieu  thereof  he  may  accept  an  assurance  of
      discontinuance of any act or practice in violation of such law from  any
      person  engaged  or  who  has  engaged  in  such  act  or practice. Such
      assurance may include a stipulation for the  voluntary  payment  by  the
      alleged  violator  of the reasonable costs and disbursements incurred by
      the attorney general during the course of his investigation. Evidence of
      a violation of such assurance shall  constitute  prima  facie  proof  of
      violation  of  the  applicable  law  in  any  civil action or proceeding
      thereafter commenced by the attorney general.