Section 63. General duties
  • The attorney-general shall:
        1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
      is  interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of
* * *
        11. Prosecute and defend all actions  and  proceedings  in  connection
      with  safeguarding  and  enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
      trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph  (b)
      of  subdivision  two  of  section  three hundred sixty-six of the social
      services law.
        12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
      acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent  fraud  or  illegality  in  the
      carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
      may  apply,  in  the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
      supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days,  for  an
      order  enjoining  the  continuance  of  such business activity or of any
      fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
      appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and  by  virtue
      of  the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
      or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
      may award the relief applied for or so  much  thereof  as  it  may  deem
      proper.  The  word  "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
      any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to  defraud   and   any   deception,
      misrepresentation,   concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,  false
      promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The  term  "persistent
      fraud"  or  "illegality"  as  used  herein  shall include continuance or
      carrying on of any fraudulent  or  illegal  act  or  conduct.  The  term
      "repeated"  as  used herein shall include repetition of any separate and
      distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects  more  than
      one person.
        In  connection  with  any  such  application,  the attorney general is
      authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant  facts
      and  to  issue  subpoenas  in accordance with the civil practice law and
      rules. Such authorization shall not abate or terminate by reason of  any
      action or proceeding brought by the attorney general under this section.
        13.  Prosecute  any  person for perjury committed during the course of
      any investigation conducted by the attorney-general pursuant to statute.
      In all such proceedings, the attorney-general may appear in person or by
      his deputy or assistant before any court or any grand jury and  exercise
      all  the  powers  and perform all the duties necessary or required to be
      exercised or performed in prosecuting any such person for such offense.
* * *