Section 63. General duties
  • The attorney-general shall:
        1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
      is  interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of
      the departments and bureaus of the state, or of any office thereof which
      requires the services of attorney or counsel, in order  to  protect  the
      interest  of  the  state, but this section shall not apply to any of the
      military department bureaus or military offices of the state. No  action
      or  proceeding affecting the property or interests of the state shall be
      instituted, defended or conducted  by  any  department,  bureau,  board,
      council,  officer,  agency  or  instrumentality  of the state, without a
      notice to the attorney-general apprising  him  of  the  said  action  or
      proceeding,  the  nature and purpose thereof, so that he may participate
      or join therein if in his opinion the interests of the state so warrant.
        2. Whenever required by the governor, attend in person, or by  one  of
      his  deputies,  any term of the supreme court or appear before the grand
      jury thereof for the purpose of managing and conducting in such court or
      before such jury criminal actions or proceedings as shall  be  specified
      in such requirement; in which case the attorney-general or his deputy so
      attending  shall  exercise  all the powers and perform all the duties in
      respect of such actions or  proceedings,  which  the  district  attorney
      would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform; and in
* * *
      commissioner  of  motor vehicles, or the state inspector general, or the
      head of any other department,  authority,  division  or  agency  of  the
      state,  investigate  the alleged commission of any indictable offense or
      offenses in violation of the law which the officer making the request is
      especially required to execute or in relation to any  matters  connected
      with such department, and to prosecute the person or persons believed to
      have  committed  the  same  and any crime or offense arising out of such
      investigation or prosecution or  both,  including  but  not  limited  to
      appearing before and presenting all such matters to a grand jury.
        4.  Cause all persons indicted for corrupting or attempting to corrupt
      any member or member-elect of the legislature, or  the  commissioner  of
      general services, to be brought to trial.
        5.  When  required  by the comptroller or the superintendent of public
      works, prepare  proper  drafts  for  contracts,  obligations  and  other
      instruments for the use of the state.
        6.  Upon receipt thereof, pay into the treasury all moneys received by
      him for debts due or penalties forfeited to the people of the state.
        7. He may, on behalf of the state, agree  upon  a  case  containing  a
      statement  of the facts and submit a controversy for decision to a court
      of record which would have jurisdiction of an action brought on the same
* * *
      exercise or perform.
        11. Prosecute and defend all actions  and  proceedings  in  connection
      with  safeguarding  and  enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
      trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph  (b)
      of  subdivision  two  of  section  three hundred sixty-six of the social
      services law.
        12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
      acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent  fraud  or  illegality  in  the
      carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
      may  apply,  in  the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
      supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days,  for  an
      order  enjoining  the  continuance  of  such business activity or of any
      fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
      appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and  by  virtue
      of  the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
      or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
      may award the relief applied for or so  much  thereof  as  it  may  deem
      proper.  The  word  "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
      any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to  defraud   and   any   deception,
      misrepresentation,   concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,  false
      promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The  term  "persistent
      fraud"  or  "illegality"  as  used  herein  shall include continuance or
      carrying on of any fraudulent  or  illegal  act  or  conduct.  The  term
      "repeated"  as  used herein shall include repetition of any separate and
      distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects  more  than
      one person.
        In  connection  with  any  such  application,  the attorney general is
      authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant  facts
      and  to  issue  subpoenas  in accordance with the civil practice law and
      rules. Such authorization shall not abate or terminate by reason of  any
      action or proceeding brought by the attorney general under this section.
        13.  Prosecute  any  person for perjury committed during the course of
      any investigation conducted by the attorney-general pursuant to statute.
      In all such proceedings, the attorney-general may appear in person or by
      his deputy or assistant before any court or any grand jury and  exercise
      all  the  powers  and perform all the duties necessary or required to be
      exercised or performed in prosecuting any such person for such offense.
* * *