Section 995-B. Powers and duties of the commission
  • 1. The commission shall
      develop minimum  standards  and  a  program  of  accreditation  for  all
      forensic  laboratories in New York state, including establishing minimum
* * *
      discipline  of laboratory standards and quality assurance regulation and
      monitoring and be appointed upon the recommendation of the  commissioner
      of  the  department of health, one of whom shall be a forensic scientist
      and be appointed upon the recommendation  of  the  commissioner  of  the
      department  of  health,  one  of  whom  shall  be  representative of the
      discipline  of  population  genetics   and   be   appointed   upon   the
      recommendation  of the commissioner of criminal justice services and one
      of whom shall be representative of the discipline  of  forensic  science
      and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of criminal
      justice  services. Members of the DNA subcommittee shall serve for three
      year terms and be subject to the  conditions  of  service  specified  in
      section nine hundred ninety-five-a of this article.
        (b)   The   DNA   subcommittee  shall  assess  and  evaluate  all  DNA
      methodologies proposed to  be  used  for  forensic  analysis,  and  make
      reports and recommendations to the commission as it deems necessary. The
      DNA  subcommittee shall make binding recommendations for adoption by the
      commission addressing minimum scientific standards  to  be  utilized  in
      conducting   forensic  DNA  analysis  including,  but  not  limited  to,
      examination of specimens, population studies  and  methods  employed  to
      determine probabilities and interpret test results. The DNA subcommittee
      may require a demonstration by an independent laboratory of any proposed
      forensic  DNA  testing  methodology  proposed  to  be used by a forensic
      laboratory.
        (c) The  DNA  subcommittee  shall  make  binding  recommendations  for
      adoption  by  the commission with regard to an accreditation program for
      laboratories performing forensic DNA  testing  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions   of   the   state   administrative   procedure   act.   Such
      recommendations  shall  include  the  adoption  and  implementation   of
      internal  and  external  proficiency  testing  programs,  including,  if
      possible, a blind external  proficiency  testing  program  for  forensic
      laboratories performing forensic DNA testing. The DNA subcommittee shall
      also provide the commission with a list of accepted proficiency testers.
        (d)  The DNA subcommittee shall be authorized to advise the commission
      on any other matters regarding the implementation of scientific controls
      and quality assurance procedures for the  performance  of  forensic  DNA
      testing, or on any other matters referred to it by the commission.