Section 995-B. Powers and duties of the commission
  • 1. The commission shall
      develop minimum  standards  and  a  program  of  accreditation  for  all
      forensic  laboratories in New York state, including establishing minimum
      qualifications  for  forensic  laboratory  directors  and   such   other
      personnel   as   the  commission  may  determine  to  be  necessary  and
      appropriate, and approval of forensic laboratories for  the  performance
      of  specific  forensic  methodologies.  Nothing in this article shall be
      deemed to preclude forensic laboratories from  performing  research  and
      validation  studies  on new methodologies and technologies which may not
      yet be approved by the commission at that time.
        In designing a system of accreditation pursuant to this  article,  the
      commission shall evaluate other systems of accreditation.
        2.  The  minimum  standards  and  program  of  accreditation  shall be
      designed to accomplish the following objectives:
        (a) increase and maintain the effectiveness, efficiency,  reliability,
      and   accuracy   of   forensic   laboratories,  including  forensic  DNA
      laboratories;
        (b) ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are
      performed  in  accordance  with   the   highest   scientific   standards
      practicable;
        (c)  promote  increased  cooperation  and  coordination among forensic
      laboratories and other agencies in the criminal justice system;
        (d) ensure compatibility, to the extent consistent with the provisions
      of this article and any other applicable provision of law pertaining  to
      privacy  or  restricting disclosure or redisclosure of information, with
      other state and federal forensic laboratories to the extent necessary to
      share and exchange information, data and results  of  forensic  analyses
      and tests; and
        (e)  set forth minimum requirements for the quality and maintenance of
      equipment.
        2-a. Any program of forensic laboratory accreditation with respect  to
      a  DNA  laboratory pursuant to this section shall be under the direction
      of the DNA subcommittee established pursuant to subdivision thirteen  of
      this  section. Such subcommittee shall have the sole authority to grant,
      deny, review or modify a DNA forensic laboratory accreditation  pursuant
      to  this  article,  provided  that  such  authority shall be effectuated
      through binding recommendations made by  the  DNA  subcommittee  to  the
      commission.  In  the  event  the  commission  disagrees  with any of the
      binding recommendations of the DNA subcommittee made  pursuant  to  this
      article, the commission may so notify such subcommittee and request such
      subcommittee  to reasonably review such binding recommendations. The DNA
      subcommittee shall  conduct  such  review  and  either  forward  revised
      binding  recommendations to the commission or indicate, with the reasons
* * *