Section 840. Functions, powers and duties of council
  • 1. The council may
      recommend to the governor rules and regulations with respect to:
        (a) The approval, or revocation thereof, of  police  training  schools
* * *
      program for all current and new police officers regarding  the  policies
      and   procedures   established  pursuant  to  this  paragraph;  and  (3)
      establishment of a training  program  for  police  officers  whose  main
      responsibilities  are  juveniles  and the laws pertaining thereto, which
      training program shall be successfully completed  before  such  officers
      are  accredited  pursuant  to  section eight hundred forty-six-h of this
      chapter.
        (l) Exemptions from particular provisions of this article in the  case
      of  peace officers appointed by the superintendent of state police if in
      its opinion the standards of peace  officer  training  provided  by  the
      division  of  state  police  exceed  those  established pursuant to this
      article.
        2. The council shall promulgate, and may from time to time amend, such
      rules  and  regulations  prescribing height, weight and physical fitness
      requirements for eligibility of persons  for  provisional  or  permanent
      appointment  in  the  competitive  class  of the civil service as police
      officers of any county, city, town, village or  police  district  as  it
      deems  necessary  and  proper  for  the  efficient performance of police
      duties.
        * 2-a. The council, in  consultation  with  the  state  commission  of
      correction, shall promulgate rules and regulations with respect to:
        (a)   The   approval,  or  revocation  thereof,  of  basic  and  other
      correctional training programs administered by municipalities;
        (b) Minimum courses of study, attendance requirements,  and  equipment
      and  facilities  to be required at approved basic and other correctional
      training programs;
        (c) Minimum qualifications for instructors at approved basic and other
      correctional training programs; and
        (d) The requirements of a minimum basic correctional training  program
      required  by subdivision nine of section eight hundred thirty-seven-a of
      this article.
        * NB Effective October 4, 2009
        * 3. The council shall, in addition:
        (a) Consult with, advise and make recommendations to the  commissioner
      with  respect to the exercise of his functions, powers and duties as set
      forth in section eight hundred forty-one of this article;
        (b)  Recommend  studies,  surveys  and  reports  to  be  made  by  the
      commissioner  regarding  the carrying out of the objectives and purposes
      of this section;
        (c) Visit and inspect any  police  training  school  approved  by  the
      commissioner or for which application for such approval has been made;
        (d)  Make recommendations, from time to time, to the commissioner, the
      governor and the legislature, regarding the carrying out of the purposes
      of this section;
        (e) Perform such other acts as may  be  necessary  or  appropriate  to
      carry out the functions of the council;
        (f)  Develop, maintain and disseminate, in consultation with the state
* * *