Section 6. Examination and inspection by the governor
  • The governor is
      authorized at any time, either in person  or  by  one  or  more  persons
      appointed  by  him  for  the  purpose,  to  examine  and investigate the
      management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of
      the state. The  governor  and  the  persons  so  appointed  by  him  are
      empowered  to  subpoena  and  enforce  the  attendance  of witnesses, to
      administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath  and  to  require  the
      production  of any books or papers deemed relevant or material. Whenever
      any person so appointed shall not be regularly in  the  service  of  the
      state his compensation for such services shall be fixed by the governor,
      and  said  compensation  and all necessary expenses of such examinations
      and  investigations  shall  be  paid  from  the  treasury  out  of   any
      appropriations  made  for the purpose upon the order of the governor and
      the audit and warrant of the comptroller.
        Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special  or
      local  law,  charter,  administrative  code  or  other  statute, service
      rendered by a person appointed by the governor pursuant to this  section
      shall  not  constitute or be deemed state service or re-entry into state
      service under the civil service law, the retirement and social  security
      law or under any charter, administrative code, or other general, special
      or  local  law  relating  to  a state or municipal retirement or pension
      system so as to suspend, impair or otherwise affect  or  interfere  with
      the  pension  or  retirement  status, rights, privileges and benefits of
      such person under any such system or to interfere with the right of such
      person or his beneficiary to receive any pension or annuity benefits  or
      death  benefits  by reason of the selection of any option under any such
      system.