Section 805. Adirondack park land use and development plan
  • 1. Adoption;
      status report. a. The Adirondack park land use and development  plan  is
      hereby  adopted and shall hereafter serve to guide land use planning and
* * *
      and  development  plan  as  an  ongoing planning process in the light of
      changing needs and conditions.    The  agency  shall  consult  and  work
      closely  with  local governments and local, county and regional planning
      agencies in this ongoing planning process, particularly as  it  pertains
      to  their  respective  territorial areas and jurisdictions. In February,
      nineteen hundred seventy-six, the agency shall  submit  a  comprehensive
      report to the governor and the legislature, furnishing a copy thereof to
      the clerk of the county legislative body of each county wholly or partly
      within  the  park  and to the review board concerning the status of this
      planning process and the administration and enforcement of the land  use
      and  development  plan,  as provided for herein, by the agency and local
      governments.
        2. Official Adirondack park land use and development plan map. a.  The
      official Adirondack park land use and development plan  map  shall  have
      the  land  use  planning  and  regulatory  effect  authorized under this
      article.
        b. Within twenty days after the enactment of this section, the  agency
      shall  file  the  Official Adirondack park land use and development plan
      map, as  approved  by  the  agency  on  March  third,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-three,  and  filed  in  the  capitol,  at its headquarters and a
      certified copy thereof  with  the  secretary  of  state  and  reasonable
      facsimiles  thereof  with  the review board and the clerk of each county
      and local government wholly or partially  within  the  Adirondack  park.
      Within  twenty  days after any amendment to the plan map, whether by law
      or by the agency, except an amendment granting in part a request by  the
      legislative body of a local government pursuant to subparagraph three of
      paragraph  c  of this subdivision, the agency shall enter such amendment
      on the plan map filed at its headquarters  and  file  a  certified  copy
      thereof  with  the review board and each of the state and local officers
      with whom a copy of the plan map is on file hereunder. The agency  shall
      enter  and file amendments granting in part a request by the legislative
      body of a local government pursuant to subparagraph three of paragraph c
      of this subdivision no sooner than sixty days and no later  than  ninety
      days  after  making such amendments. Such state and local officers shall
      enter such amendment on the plan map on file with them upon  receipt  of
      such  certified  copy  in  accordance  with procedures prescribed by the
      agency. Such amendments  shall  take  effect  upon  conclusion  of  such
      twenty-day or ninety-day filing period.
        c. The agency may make the following amendments to the plan map in the
* * *
        10. Mineral extractions.
        11. Mineral extraction structures.
        12. Watershed management and flood control projects.
        13. Sewage treatment plants.
        14. Major public utility uses.
        15. Municipal roads.
        16. Golf courses.
        h.  Industrial  use  areas.  (1) Character description. Industrial use
      areas, delineated in purple on the plan map, include  those  areas  that
      are  substantial  in  size  and  located outside of hamlet areas and are
      areas (1) where existing land uses are predominantly of an industrial or
      mineral extraction nature or (2) identified by local and state officials
      as having potential for new industrial development.
        (2) Purposes, policies  and  objectives.  Industrial  use  areas  will
      encourage  the  continued  operation  of  major  existing industrial and
      mineral extraction uses important  to  the  economy  of  the  Adirondack
      region  and  will  provide  suitable  locations  for  new industrial and
      mineral extraction activities that may contribute to the economic growth
      of the park without detracting from its character. Land uses that  might
      conflict  with  existing  or  potential industrial or mineral extraction
      uses are discouraged in industrial use areas.
        (3) Classification of compatible uses.
        Primary uses in industrial use areas:
        1. Industrial uses.
        2. Mineral extractions.
        3. Mineral extraction structures.
        4. Private sand and gravel extractions.
        5. Commercial sand and gravel extractions.
        6. Sawmills, chipping mills,  pallet  mills  and  similar  wood  using
      facilities.
        7. Forestry uses.
        8. Forestry use structures.
        9. Agricultural uses.
        10. Agricultural use structures.
        11. Private roads.
        12. Open space recreation uses.
        13.  Hunting  and  fishing  cabins  and  hunting and fishing and other
      private club structures.
        14. Public utility uses.
        15. Major public utility uses.
        16.  Accessory  uses  and  structures  to  any  use  classified  as  a
      compatible use.
        Secondary uses in industrial use areas:
        1. Commercial uses.
        2. Agricultural service uses.
        3. Public and semi-public buildings.
        4. Municipal roads.
        5. Sewage treatment plants.
        6. Waste disposal areas.
        7. Junkyards.
        (4) No overall intensity guideline is  applicable  to  industrial  use
      areas.
        4.  Development  considerations. The following are those factors which
      relate to potential for adverse impact upon the park's natural,  scenic,
      aesthetic,  ecological,  wildlife,  historic, recreational or open space
      resources and which shall be considered, as provided  in  this  article,
* * *