Section 805. Adirondack park land use and development plan
  • 1. Adoption;
      status report. a. The Adirondack park land use and development  plan  is
      hereby  adopted and shall hereafter serve to guide land use planning and
* * *
      technical  changes on the map, upon an affirmative vote of a majority of
      its members and without a public  hearing  thereon,  unless  the  agency
      determines that a public hearing is appropriate, on its own motion or at
      the  request  of  the  legislative  body of a local government or at the
      request of any owner of record of the land involved.
        (5)  Before  making  any  plan  map  amendment,  except  pursuant   to
      subparagraph  four  of  this  paragraph,  the  agency must find that the
      reclassification would accurately reflect the legislative  findings  and
      purposes  of  section  eight  hundred  one  of this article and would be
      consistent with  the  land  use  and  development  plan,  including  the
      character  description and purposes, policies and objectives of the land
      use area to which reclassification is proposed, taking into account such
      existing natural resource, open space, public, economic and  other  land
      use  factors  and any comprehensive master plans adopted pursuant to the
      town or village law, as may reflect the relative development amenability
      and limitations of the land  in  question.  The  agency's  determination
      shall be consistent with and reflect the regional nature of the land use
      and  development  plan  and  the regional scale and approach used in its
      preparation.
        d. The agency may, after consultation with the Adirondack  park  local
      government  review  board, recommend to the governor and legislature any
      other amendments to the plan map after public hearing thereon  and  upon
      an affirmative vote of a majority of its members.
        e. Upon receipt of a request to amend the plan map or upon determining
      to  amend the map on its own initiative, the agency shall provide notice
      of receipt of the request or notice of the  determination  and  a  brief
* * *
      necessary to insure its raw material needs.
        Important and viable  agricultural  areas  are  included  in  resource
      management  areas,  with  many  farms exhibiting a high level of capital
      investment for agricultural buildings and equipment. These  agricultural
      areas  are  of  considerable economic importance to segments of the park
      and provide for a type of open space which is compatible with the park's
      character.
        (2)  Purposes,  policies  and  objectives.  The  basic  purposes   and
      objectives  of  resource  management  areas  are to protect the delicate
      physical  and  biological  resources,  encourage  proper  and   economic
      management  of  forest,  agricultural  and  recreational  resources  and
      preserve the open spaces that are essential  and  basic  to  the  unique
      character  of  the  park. Another objective of these areas is to prevent
      strip development along major travel corridors in order to  enhance  the
      aesthetic  and  economic  benefits  derived from a park atmosphere along
      these corridors.
        Finally,  resource  management  areas  will  allow   for   residential
      development  on  substantial  acreages or in small clusters on carefully
      selected and well designed sites.
        (3) Guidelines for  overall  intensity  of  development.  The  overall
      intensity  of  development  for  land located in any resource management
      area should not exceed approximately  fifteen  principal  buildings  per
      square mile.
        (4) Classification of compatible uses.
        Primary uses in resource management areas:
        1. Agricultural uses.
        2. Agricultural use structures.
        3. Open space recreation uses.
        4. Forestry uses.
        5. Forestry use structures.
        6. Game preserves and private parks.
        7. Private roads.
        8. Private sand and gravel extractions.
        9. Public utility uses.
        10.  Hunting  and  fishing  cabins  and  hunting and fishing and other
      private club structures involving less than five hundred square feet  of
      floor space.
        11.  Accessory  uses  and  structures  to  any  use  classified  as  a
      compatible use.
        Secondary uses in resource management areas:
        1. Single family dwellings.
        2. Individual mobile homes.
        3. Hunting and fishing  cabins  and  hunting  and  fishing  and  other
* * *