Section 803-A. Adirondack park local government review board
  • 1. For the
      purpose of advising and assisting the Adirondack park agency in carrying
      out its functions, powers and duties, there is  hereby  established  the
      Adirondack  park local government review board. Such board shall consist
      of twelve members, each of whom shall be a resident of a  county  wholly
      or  partly  within the park. No more than one member shall be a resident
      of any single county. Each member shall be appointed by or in the manner
      determined by the legislative body of each such county.
        2. The members of the review board shall serve for such terms as shall
      be determined by their respective appointing authorities. Any member  of
      the  board  may, if authorized by his appointing authority, designate an
      alternate to serve in his absence.
        3. The review board shall elect, for such term as it may determine,  a
      chairman  from  among its membership and such other officers as it deems
      necessary.
        4. The review board shall meet regularly  at  least  four  times  each
      year. Special meetings may be called by the chairman and shall be called
      by him at the request of a majority of the review board.
        5.  No  member  of the review board shall be disqualified from holding
      any other office or employment by reason of his  appointment  hereunder,
      notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law.
        6.  The  members of the review board shall receive no compensation for
      their services but their respective appointing authorities  may  provide
      for  payment  of  their  actual  and  necessary expenses incurred in the
      performance of their duties hereunder.
        7. In addition to any other functions or duties specifically  required
      or  authorized  in  this  article,  the  review  board shall monitor the
      administration and enforcement of  the  Adirondack  park  land  use  and
      development   plan   and   periodically   report   thereon,   and   make
      recommendations in regard thereto, to the governor and the  legislature,
      and  to  the  county  legislative body of each of the counties wholly or
      partly within the park.