Section 631. Awards
  • 1.  No  award  shall be made unless the board or board
      member, as the case may be, finds that (a) a crime  was  committed,  (b)
      such  crime  directly  resulted  in  personal  physical injury to or the
* * *
      parent  or guardian as a result of the hospitalization of a child victim
      under age eighteen for injuries sustained as a direct result of a crime.
      In addition to the medical or other services necessary as  a  result  of
      the  injury  upon  which  the  claim  is based, an award may be made for
      rehabilitative occupational training for the purpose of  job  retraining
      or  similar  employment-oriented  rehabilitative services based upon the
      claimant's medical and employment  history.  For  the  purpose  of  this
      subdivision,  rehabilitative occupational training shall include but not
      be  limited  to  educational  training  and  expenses.  An   award   for
      rehabilitative  occupational  training  may be made to a victim, or to a
      family member of a victim where necessary as a direct result of a crime.
        3.  Any  award  made  for  loss  of  earnings or support shall, unless
      reduced pursuant to other provisions of this article, be  in  an  amount
      equal  to  the  actual  loss  sustained, provided, however, that no such
      award shall exceed six hundred dollars for each week of lost earnings or
      support.  Awards with respect to livery  operator  victims  pursuant  to
      paragraph  (b) of subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-seven of
      this article shall be granted in the amount and in the  manner  provided
      therein.  The  aggregate  award  for  all  such  losses pursuant to this
      subdivision, including any awards made  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of
      subdivision  six  of  section  six hundred twenty-seven of this article,
      shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars.  If  there  are  two  or  more
      persons  entitled to an award as a result of the death of a person which
      is the direct result of a crime, the award shall be apportioned  by  the
      board among the claimants.
        4.  Any  award  made  pursuant to this article shall be reduced by the
      amount of any payments received or to be received by the claimant  as  a
      result  of  the injury (a) from or on behalf of the person who committed
      the crime, (b) under insurance programs mandated by law, (c) from public
      funds, (d) under any contract of insurance wherein the claimant  is  the
      insured  or  beneficiary,  (e) as an emergency award pursuant to section
      six hundred thirty of this article. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where
      the person injured is a livery operator victim, because  undue  hardship
      may  result  to the claimant if immediate payment is not made, any award
      pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision  six  of  section  six  hundred
      twenty-seven  of  this  article  shall  be granted without reduction for
      workers' compensation benefits to be received, if any.
        5. (a) In determining the amount of  an  award,  the  board  or  board
      member,  as  the  case  may  be, shall determine whether, because of his
      conduct, the victim of such crime contributed to the infliction  of  his
      injury,  and  the  board  or board member shall reduce the amount of the
      award  or  reject  the  claim  altogether,  in  accordance   with   such
      determination.
        (b)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
      subdivision, the board or board  member,  as  the  case  may  be,  shall
      disregard  for this purpose the responsibility of the victim for his own
      injury where the record shows that the person injured was  acting  as  a
      good samaritan, as defined in this article.
        (c)  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this article, where
      the person injured acted as a good samaritan, the board or board member,
      as the case may be, may, without regard to the financial  difficulty  of
      the  claimant,  make  an  award for out-of-pocket losses. Such award may
      also include compensation for any loss of property up to  five  thousand
      dollars  suffered  by  the  victim during the course of his actions as a
      good samaritan.
* * *