Section 625-A. Information relative to claims; application forms
  • 1. Every
      police station, precinct house, any appropriate location where  a  crime
      may  be  reported and any location required by the rules and regulations
      of the board shall have available informative  booklets,  pamphlets  and
      other  pertinent written information, including information cards, to be
      supplied by the board, relating to the  availability  of  crime  victims
      compensation  including  all necessary application blanks required to be
      filed with the  board  and  shall  display  prominently  posters  giving
      notification  of  the  existence and general provisions of this article,
      those provisions of the penal law  that  prohibit  the  intimidation  of
      crime  victims  and  the  location  of  the nearest crime victim service
      program. The board may issue guidelines for the location of such display
      and shall provide posters,  application  forms,  information  cards  and
      general  information.  Every  victim  who  reports a crime in any manner
      whatsoever shall be given notice about the rights of crime  victims  and
      the  existence  of  all  relevant local victim's assistance programs and
      services pursuant to section six hundred twenty-five-b of this  article,
      and  supplied  by  the  person  receiving  the  report with information,
      application blanks, and information cards which shall clearly state: (a)
      that crime victims may be eligible for state compensation benefits;  (b)
      the  address  and  phone  number  of  the nearest board office; (c) that
      police  and  district  attorneys  can  help  protect   victims   against
      harassment  and  intimidation;  (d)  the  addresses and phone numbers of
      local victim service programs, where appropriate, or space for inserting
      that  information;  or  (e)  any  other  information  the  board   deems
      appropriate.  Such  cards shall be designed by the board in consultation
      with local police, and shall be printed and distributed  by  the  board.
      The  crime  victims  board  shall  develop  a  system for distributing a
      sufficient  supply  of  the  information  cards  referred  to  in   this
      subdivision,  to  all  the appropriate designated locations, which shall
      include a schedule for meeting that requirement.
        1-a. Every general hospital established under the laws of this  state,
      which  maintains  facilities for providing out-patient emergency medical
      care, shall display prominently in its  emergency  room  posters  giving
      notification  of  the  existence and general provisions of this chapter.
      The board may issue guidelines for the  location  of  such  display  and
      shall   provide  posters,  application  forms  and  general  information
      regarding the provision of this chapter to each such hospital.
        2. No cause of action of whatever nature or  kind  arising  out  of  a
      failure  to  give  or  receive the notice required by this section shall
      accrue to any person against the state or any of its agencies  or  local
      subdivisions, or, any police officer or other agent, servant or employee
      thereof,  or  any hospital or agents or employees thereof, nor shall any
      such failure be  deemed  or  construed  to  affect  or  alter  any  time
      limitation or other requirement contained in this article for the filing
      or payment of a claim hereunder.