Section 621. Definitions
  • For the purposes of this article:
        1. "Board" shall mean the crime victims board.
        2.  "Claimant"  shall  mean the person filing a claim pursuant to this
      article.
* * *
      person related to such person within the third degree  of  consanguinity
      or  affinity, (b) any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such
      person, or (c) any person residing  in  the  same  household  with  such
      person.
        5.  "Victim"  shall  mean  (a)  a person who suffers personal physical
      injury as a direct result of a crime; (b) a person who is the victim  of
      either  the  crime  of  (1) unlawful imprisonment in the first degree as
      defined in section 135.10 of the penal law, (2) kidnapping in the second
      degree as defined in section 135.20 of the penal law, (3) kidnapping  in
      the  first  degree  as  defined  in section 135.25 of the penal law, (4)
      labor trafficking as defined in section 135.35 of the penal law, or  (5)
      sex  trafficking  as  defined  in  section 230.34 of the penal law; or a
      person who has had a frivolous lawsuit filed against them.
        6. "Representative" shall mean one who represents  or  stands  in  the
      place  of  another  person,  including  but  not limited to an agent, an
      assignee, an  attorney,  a  guardian,  a  committee,  a  conservator,  a
      partner, a receiver, an administrator, an executor or an heir of another
      person, or a parent of a minor.
        7.  "Good  samaritan"  shall  mean  a  person  who,  other  than a law
      enforcement officer, acts in good faith (a) to apprehend  a  person  who
      has  committed  a  crime  in his presence or who has in fact committed a
      felony, (b) to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring,  or
      (c) to aid a law enforcement officer in effecting an arrest.
        8.  "Essential  personal  property"  shall  mean  articles of personal
      property necessary and essential to the health, welfare or safety of the
      victim.
        9. "Elderly victim" shall mean a person sixty years of  age  or  older
      who suffers loss, or damage as a direct result of a crime.
        10. "Disabled victim" shall mean a person who has (a) physical, mental
      or  medical  impairment  from  anatomical, physiological or neurological
      conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is
      demonstrable by medically accepted  clinical  or  laboratory  diagnostic
      techniques  or  (b)  a  record  of such an impairment or (c) a condition
      regarded by others as such an impairment.
        11. For purposes of this article "child victim" shall  mean  a  person
      less  than  eighteen  years  of  age  who  suffers  physical,  mental or
      emotional injury, or loss or damage, as a direct result of a crime or as
      a result of witnessing a crime.
        12. "Frivolous lawsuit" shall mean a lawsuit brought by the individual
      who committed a crime against the victim  of  the  crime,  found  to  be
      frivolous,  meritless  and commenced to harass, intimidate or menace the
      victim by a court and costs were imposed upon the plaintiff pursuant  to
* * *