Section 24. Local state of emergency; local emergency orders by chief executive
  • 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general
      or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar
      public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town
      or village, or in the event  of  reasonable  apprehension  of  immediate
      danger  thereof,  and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that
      the public  safety  is  imperiled  thereby,  such  chief  executive  may
      proclaim  a  local  state  of  emergency  within  any part or all of the
      territorial limits of such local government; provided, however, that  in
      the event of a radiological accident as defined in section twenty-nine-c
      of  this  article,  such  chief  executive may request of the governor a
      declaration of  disaster  emergency.  Following  such  proclamation  and
      during  the  continuance  of  such  local  state of emergency, the chief
      executive may promulgate local emergency  orders  to  protect  life  and
      property   or  to  bring  the  emergency  situation  under  control.  As
      illustration, such orders may, within any part or all of the territorial
      limits of such local government, provide for:
        a. the establishment of a curfew and the prohibition  and  control  of
      pedestrian  and  vehicular  traffic, except essential emergency vehicles
      and personnel;
        b. the designation of specific zones within which  the  occupancy  and
      use  of buildings and the ingress and egress of vehicles and persons may
      be prohibited or regulated;
        c. the regulation and closing of places of amusement and assembly;
        d. the suspension or  limitation  of  the  sale,  dispensing,  use  or
      transportation   of   alcoholic  beverages,  firearms,  explosives,  and
      flammable materials and liquids;
        e. the prohibition and control of the presence of  persons  on  public
      streets and places;
        f.  the  establishment  or  designation  of  emergency shelters and/or
      emergency medical shelters;
        g. the suspension within any part or all of its territorial limits  of
      any  of  its  local  laws,  ordinances  or regulations, or parts thereof
      subject to federal and state constitutional,  statutory  and  regulatory
      limitations,  which  may  prevent,  hinder, or delay necessary action in
      coping with a disaster or recovery therefrom whenever (1) a request  has
      been made pursuant to subdivision seven of this section, or (2) whenever
      the governor has declared a state disaster emergency pursuant to section
      twenty-eight  of this article. Suspension of any local law, ordinance or
      regulation pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the  following
      standards and limits:
        (i)  no  suspension shall be made for a period in excess of five days,
      provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all the  relevant  facts
* * *