Section 24. Local state of emergency; local emergency orders by chief executive
  • 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general
      or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar
* * *
      state  of emergency no longer exists, whichever occurs sooner. The chief
      executive nevertheless, may extend such orders  for  additional  periods
      not  to  exceed five days each during the pendency of the local state of
      emergency.
        3. The local emergency orders of a chief executive of a  county  shall
      be executed in triplicate and shall be filed within seventy-two hours or
      as  soon  thereafter  as  practicable  in the office of the clerk of the
      governing board of the county, the office of the county  clerk  and  the
      office  of the secretary of state. The local emergency orders of a chief
      executive of a city, town or village shall be executed in triplicate and
      shall be filed  within  seventy-two  hours  or  as  soon  thereafter  as
      practicable  in  the  office of the clerk of such municipal corporation,
      the office of the county clerk and the office of the secretary of state.
        4. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the power  of  any
      local  government  to  confer  upon  its  chief executive any additional
      duties or responsibilities deemed appropriate.
        5. Any person who knowingly violates any local emergency  order  of  a
      chief  executive  promulgated  pursuant  to  this section is guilty of a
      class B misdemeanor.
        6. Whenever a local state  of  emergency  is  declared  by  the  chief
      executive  of  a  local  government  pursuant to this section, the chief
      executive of the county in  which  such  local  state  of  emergency  is
      declared, or where a county is wholly contained within a city, the mayor
      of  such  city,  may request the governor to remove all or any number of
      sentenced  inmates  from  institutions  maintained  by  such  county  in
      accordance with section ninety-three of the correction law.
        7.  Whenever  a local state of emergency has been declared pursuant to
      this section, the chief executive of the county in which the local state
      of emergency has been declared, or where a county  is  wholly  contained
      within a city, the chief executive of the city, may request the governor
      to  provide  assistance  under  this  chapter,  provided that such chief
      executive determines that the disaster is beyond the capacity  of  local
      government  to  meet  adequately  and  state  assistance is necessary to
      supplement local efforts to save lives and to protect  property,  public
      health and safety, or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster.
        8.  The  legislature  may  terminate  by  concurrent  resolution, such
      emergency orders at any time.