Section 23. Local disaster preparedness plans
  • 1. Each county, except those
      contained within the city of New York, and each city, town  and  village
      is  authorized  to  prepare  disaster  preparedness  plans. The disaster
      preparedness commission shall provide  assistance  and  advice  for  the
      development  of  such  plans.  City,  town  and  village  plans shall be
      coordinated with the county plan.
        2. The purpose of such plans  shall  be  to  minimize  the  effect  of
      disasters  by  (i)  identifying  appropriate  local  measures to prevent
      disasters, (ii) developing mechanisms to coordinate  the  use  of  local
      resources  and  manpower  for service during and after disasters and the
      delivery  of  services  to  aid  citizens  and  reduce  human  suffering
      resulting  from  a  disaster,  and  (iii)  providing  for  recovery  and
      redevelopment after disasters.
        3. Plans for coordination of resources, manpower  and  services  shall
      provide  for  a  centralized  coordination and direction of requests for
      assistance.
        4. Plans for coordination of assistance shall provide for  utilization
      of existing organizations and lines of authority.
        5.  In  preparing such plans, cooperation, advice and assistance shall
      be sought from local government officials, regional and  local  planning
      agencies,  police  agencies,  fire departments and fire companies, local
      civil defense agencies, commercial  and  volunteer  ambulance  services,
      health  and  social  services  officials, community action agencies, the
      chief administrator of the courts, organizations for the elderly and the
      handicapped, other interested groups and the general public. Such advice
      and assistance may be obtained through public hearings  held  on  public
      notice, or through other appropriate methods.
        6.  All plans for disaster preparedness developed by local governments
      or any revisions  thereto  shall  be  submitted  to  the  commission  by
      December  thirty-first  of each year to facilitate state coordination of
      disaster operations.
        7. Such plans shall include, but not be limited to:
        a. Disaster prevention. Plans to prevent and minimize the  effects  of
      disasters shall include, but not be limited to:
        (1) identification of potential disasters and disaster sites;
        (2) recommended disaster prevention projects, policies, priorities and
      programs,   with   suggested  implementation  schedules,  which  outline
      federal, state and local roles;
        (3) suggested revisions and additions to building and safety codes and
* * *