Section 20. Natural and man-made disasters; policy; definitions
  • 1. It shall
      be the policy of the state that:
        a. local government and emergency service organizations continue their
      essential  role  as  the first line of defense in times of disaster, and
      that the state provide appropriate supportive  services  to  the  extent
      necessary;
        b.  local  chief  executives  take  an active and personal role in the
      development and implementation of disaster preparedness programs and  be
      vested  with authority and responsibility in order to insure the success
      of such programs;
        c. state and local natural disaster and emergency  response  functions
      be  coordinated  in order to bring the fullest protection and benefit to
      the people;
        d. state resources be organized and prepared for  immediate  effective
      response   to  disasters  which  are  beyond  the  capability  of  local
      governments and emergency service organizations; and
        e. state and local plans, organizational  arrangements,  and  response
      capability  required  to execute the provisions of this article shall at
      all times be the most effective that current circumstances and  existing
      resources allow.
        2.  As  used  in  this  article  the  following  terms  shall have the
      following meanings:
        a. "disaster" means occurrence or imminent threat of  wide  spread  or
      severe  damage,  injury,  or loss of life or property resulting from any
      natural or man-made causes, including, but not limited to, fire,  flood,
      earthquake,  hurricane,  tornado, high water, landslide, mudslide, wind,
      storm, wave action,  volcanic  activity,  epidemic,  air  contamination,
      blight,  drought,  infestation,  explosion, radiological accident, water
      contamination, bridge failure or bridge collapse.
        b.  "state  disaster  emergency"  means  a  period  beginning  with  a
      declaration  by  the governor that a disaster exists and ending upon the
      termination thereof.
        c. "municipality" means a public corporation as defined in subdivision
      one of section sixty-six of the general construction law and  a  special
      district as defined in subdivision sixteen of section one hundred two of
      the real property tax law.
        d.  "commission"  means  the  disaster preparedness commission created
      pursuant to section twenty-one of this article.
        e. "emergency services organization" means a public or private agency,
      organization or group organized  and  functioning  for  the  purpose  of
      providing  fire,  medical,  ambulance,  rescue,  housing,  food or other
      services directed toward relieving human suffering, injury  or  loss  of
      life  or  damage  to  property  as  a  result of an emergency, including
      non-profit and  governmentally-supported  organizations,  but  excluding
      governmental agencies.
        f. "chief executive" means:
        (1) a county executive or manager of a county;
        (2) in a county not having a county executive or manager, the chairman
      or other presiding officer of the county legislative body;
        (3) a mayor of a city or village, except where a city or village has a
      manager, it shall mean such manager; and
        (4)  a  supervisor  of  a  town, except where a town has a manager, it
      shall mean such manager.