Section 532-A. Definitions
  • For the purposes of this article the term:
        1. "Runaway youth" shall mean a person under the age of eighteen years
      who  is  absent  from  his  legal  residence  without the consent of his
      parent, legal guardian or custodian.
        2. "Homeless youth" shall mean a person under the  age  of  twenty-one
      who  is  in  need  of  services  and is without a place of shelter where
      supervision and care are available.
        3. "Youth in need of crisis intervention or  respite  services"  shall
      mean  a  person  under  the  age  of  eighteen  years who is a potential
      respondent under article seven of the family court act,  who,  with  the
      consent of his or her parent or other person legally responsible for the
      youth,  is  determined  by  the  local  juvenile probation department or
      social services official to be in need of crisis intervention or respite
      services.
        4. "Approved runaway program" shall mean any  non-residential  program
      approved  by the office of children and family services after submission
      by the county youth bureau, as part of its comprehensive  plan,  or  any
      residential  facility  which  is  operated  by  an  authorized agency as
      defined in subdivision ten of section three hundred seventy-one  of  the
      social  services  law, and approved by the office of children and family
      services after submission by the county youth  bureau  as  part  of  its
      comprehensive  plan,  established  and  operated  to provide services to
      runaway and homeless youth in accordance with  the  regulations  of  the
      office of temporary and disability assistance and the office of children
      and  family  services.  Such  programs  may also provide non-residential
      crisis intervention and residential respite services to youth in need of
      crisis intervention or respite services, as  defined  in  this  section.
      Residential  respite  services  in  an  approved  runaway program may be
      provided for no  more  than  twenty-one  days  in  accordance  with  the
      regulations of the office of children and family services.
        5.  "Runaway  and  homeless  youth service coordinator" shall mean any
      person designated by a county whose duties  shall  include  but  not  be
      limited  to  answering  inquiries at any time concerning transportation,
      shelter and other services available to a runaway or homeless youth or a
      youth in need of crisis intervention or respite services.
        6. "Transitional independent living support program"  shall  mean  any
      non-residential  program  approved  by the office of children and family
      services after submission by the county youth  bureau  as  part  of  its
      comprehensive  plan,  or any residential facility approved by the office
      of children and family services after submission  by  the  county  youth
      bureau  as  part  of its comprehensive plan, established and operated to
      provide supportive services, for a period of up to  eighteen  months  in
      accordance  with  the  regulations  of the office of children and family
      services, to enable homeless youth  between  the  ages  of  sixteen  and
      twenty-one  to  progress  from  crisis  care  and  transitional  care to
      independent living. Such transitional independent living support program
      may also provide services to youth in need  of  crisis  intervention  or
      respite  services.  Notwithstanding the time limitation in paragraph (i)
      of subdivision (d) of section seven hundred thirty-five  of  the  family
      court   act,   residential   respite  services  may  be  provided  in  a
      transitional independent living support program for  a  period  of  more
      than twenty-one days.