Section 501. General functions, powers and duties of division
  • The division
      for youth shall have the following functions, powers and duties:  1.  To
      develop  policies and plans for improving the administration of division
* * *
      government in  the  establishment  and  operation  of  job  corps  camps
      pursuant  to  the  federal  economic opportunity program and any federal
      laws amendatory or supplemental thereto, and to accept and receive  such
      youths as may be referred by federal agencies pursuant to such law.
        9.  To cooperate with other departments, divisions and agencies of the
      state, its political subdivisions and municipalities and cooperate  with
      public  and  private  agencies  and  departments throughout the state in
      order to assist in the rehabilitation and training of youth placed  with
      or committed to the division.
        10.  To  encourage  and  foster  an  exchange  of  information  and to
      cooperate with social agencies, both public and private,  which  may  be
      administering  to  the needs or assisting any members of the families of
      youth placed with or committed to the division.
        11. To develop a comprehensive five year plan  for  the  provision  of
      services  for  youths  ordered  by  the  court  into  the custody of the
      division. Such plan shall include, but not be limited to:
        (a) a projection of the  numbers  of  youths  to  be  placed  into  or
      committed  to  the  care  of  the division at secure, limited secure and
      non-secure levels of care for the five years encompassed by the plan;
        (b) an analysis of current and  anticipated  utilization  of  division
      facilities;
        (c)  a plan for increasing or decreasing residential capacities at all
      levels as indicated by paragraph (b) of this subdivision;
        (d) a comprehensive description of the types of services and  programs
      to be provided to youths in the custody of the division; and
        (e) a plan for containing costs at all levels of residential care.
        12.  To promulgate regulations concerning standards for the protection
      of children in residential facilities and programs operated or certified
      by the division, from  abuse  and  maltreatment.  Such  standards  shall
      include  the  prevention  and  remediation  of abuse and maltreatment of
      children  in  such  residential  facilities   or   programs,   including
      procedures for:
        (a)  consistent  with appropriate collective bargaining agreements and
      applicable  provisions  of  the  civil  service  law,  the  review   and
      evaluation  of  the  backgrounds  of and the information supplied by any
      person applying to be an employee, a volunteer or consultant which shall
      include but not be limited  to  the  following  requirements:  that  the
      applicant  set forth his or her employment history, provide personal and
      employment  references  and  relevant   experiential   and   educational
      information and sign a sworn statement indicating whether the applicant,
      to  the best of his or her knowledge, has ever been convicted of a crime
      in this state or any other jurisdiction;
        (b) establishing for  employees,  relevant  minimal  experiential  and
      educational   qualifications,  consistent  with  appropriate  collective
      bargaining agreements and applicable provisions  of  the  civil  service
      law;
        (c)  assuring  adequate  and  appropriate  supervision  of  employees,
      volunteers and consultants;
        (d)  demonstrating  by  a  residential  facility   or   program   that
      appropriate  action  is  taken  to assure the safety of the child who is
      reported to the state central register as  well  as  other  children  in
      care,  immediately  upon  notification  that  a report of child abuse or
      maltreatment has been made with respect to  a  child  in  a  residential
      facility or program;
        (e) removing of a child, consistent as applicable with any court order
      placing  the  child,  when  it  is determined that there is risk to such
      child if he or she continues to remain within a residential facility  or
      program; and
        (f)  appropriate preventive and remedial action to be taken, including
      legal  actions,  consistent  with  appropriate   collective   bargaining
      agreements and applicable provisions of the civil service law.
        Such standards shall also establish as a priority that:
        (i)  subject  to  the  amounts  appropriated therefor, administrators,
      employees, volunteers and consultants receive training in at  least  the
      following:   child  abuse  prevention  and  identification,  safety  and
      security  procedures,  the  principles   of   child   development,   the
      characteristics  of  children  in care and techniques of group and child
      management including crisis  intervention,  the  laws,  regulations  and
      procedures   governing   the  protection  of  children  from  abuse  and
      maltreatment, and other appropriate topics; provided however,  that  the
      division   may   exempt   administrators   and   consultants  from  such
      requirements upon demonstration of substantially equivalent knowledge or
      experience;
        (ii) subject to the amounts appropriated  therefor,  children  receive
      instruction,  consistent with their age, needs and circumstances as well
      as the needs  and  circumstances  within  the  residential  facility  or
      program, in techniques and procedures which will enable such children to
      protect themselves from abuse and maltreatment.
        The division shall take all reasonable and necessary actions to assure
      that employees, volunteers and consultants in residential facilities and
* * *