Section 381. Administration and enforcement of the New York state uniform fire prevention and building code
  • 1.  The  secretary  shall  promulgate
      rules  and  regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration
      and enforcement  of  the  uniform  fire  prevention  and  building  code
      promulgated  in accordance with sections three hundred seventy-seven and
      three hundred seventy-eight of this article. Such rules and  regulations
      shall become effective not later than the first day of January, nineteen
      hundred  eighty-five.  The  secretary  shall promulgate such regulations
      after  public  hearing  and  after  considering  reaction   to   initial
      administration   and  enforcement  of  the  uniform  building  and  fire
      prevention code, including  how  local  governments  have  organized  to
      provide  for such initial administration and enforcement. Such rules and
      regulations shall address the nature  and  quality  of  enforcement  and
      shall include, but not be limited to the following:
        a. frequency of inspections,
        b.  number  and  qualifications  of staff, including requirements that
      inspectors be certified pursuant to this chapter,
        c. required minimum fees for administration and enforcement,
        d. adequacy of inspections,
        e. adequacy of means for insuring compliance with the uniform code,
        f. establishment of a procedure whereby any provision  or  requirement
      of  the  uniform  code  may  be varied or modified in cases where strict
      compliance with such provision or  requirement  would  entail  practical
      difficulties  or unnecessary hardship or would otherwise be unwarranted.
      Such procedure shall be designed to insure that  any  such  variance  or
      modification  shall  not  substantially  affect adversely provisions for
      health,  safety  and  security,  and  that  equally  safe   and   proper
      alternatives  may  be  prescribed.  Requests  for  a  variance  shall be
      resolved within sixty days of the date of application  unless  a  longer
* * *
        Nothing in the rules shall require or be construed to require regular,
      periodic inspections of (A) owner-occupied one and two-family dwellings,
      or  (B) agricultural buildings used directly and solely for agricultural
      purposes, provided, however that this  shall  not  be  a  limitation  on
      inspections conducted at the invitation of the owner or where conditions
      on  the  premises threaten or present a hazard to public health, safety,
      or welfare.
        2. Except as may be provided in regulations of the secretary  pursuant
      to  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  every  local  government shall
      administer and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code  on
      and  after  the  first  day  of  January,  nineteen hundred eighty-four,
      provided, however, that a local government may enact a local  law  prior
      to  the first day of July in any year providing that it will not enforce
      the uniform code on and after the first day of January next  succeeding.
      In  such  event  the  county  in which said local government is situated
      shall  administer  and  enforce  the  uniform  code  within  such  local
      government  from  and after the first day of January next succeeding the
      effective date of such local law, in accordance with the  provisions  of
      paragraph  b of subdivision five of this section unless the county shall
      have enacted a local law providing that it will not enforce the  uniform
      code  within  that  county. In such event the secretary in the place and
      stead of the local government shall, directly or by contract, administer
      and enforce the uniform code. A local government or a county may  repeal
      a local law which provides that it will not enforce the uniform code and
      shall  thereafter  administer  and  enforce the uniform code as provided
* * *
      following  actions,  either  individually  or  in  combination  in   any
      sequence:
        a.  The  secretary  may  issue  an order compelling compliance by such
      local government with the standards for administration  and  enforcement
      of the uniform code.
        b. The secretary may ask the attorney general to institute in the name
      of  the  secretary  an action or proceeding seeking appropriate legal or
      equitable relief to require such  local  government  to  administer  and
      enforce the uniform code.
        c.  the  secretary  may  designate  the  county  in  which  such local
      government is located to administer and enforce the uniform code in such
      local government. In the case of such  designation,  the  provisions  of
      subdivision five of this section shall apply.
        d.  The secretary may, in the place and stead of the local government,
      administer and enforce the uniform code in accordance with  the  minimum
      standards  promulgated  pursuant  to subdivision one of this section. In
      such event, the provisions of subdivision five  of  this  section  shall
      apply.
        5.  Where  the  secretary  has  designated  a county to administer and
      enforce the uniform fire prevention and building  code  within  a  local
      government  or  has assumed authority for administration and enforcement
      pursuant to subdivision two or paragraph d of subdivision four  of  this
      section:
        a. Such local government or county government shall not administer and
      enforce  the uniform code, and shall not charge or collect fees for such
      administration and enforcement.
        b. Such county shall administer and enforce the  uniform  code  within
      such  local government from and after the date of such designation. Such
      administration  and  enforcement  shall  apply  the  minimum   standards
* * *