Section 378. Standards for New York state uniform fire prevention and building code
  • The uniform code shall address the following subjects:
        1. Standards for the construction  of  all  buildings  or  classes  of
* * *
      an operable carbon monoxide detector of  such  manufacture,  design  and
      installation  standards  as  are  established  by  the  council.  Carbon
      monoxide detectors required by this section are required only where  the
      dwelling  unit  has  appliances, devices or systems that may emit carbon
      monoxide or has an attached garage. For purposes  of  this  subdivision,
      multiple  dwelling  means a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let
      or hired out, to be  occupied,  or  is  occupied  as  the  temporary  or
      permanent   residence   or   home  of  three  or  more  families  living
      independently of each other, including but not limited to the following:
      a tenement, flat house, maisonette apartment, apartment house, apartment
      hotel, tourist  house,  bachelor  apartment,  studio  apartment,  duplex
      apartment,  kitchenette  apartment, hotel, lodging house, rooming house,
      boarding house, boarding and nursery school, furnished room house, club,
      sorority  house,  fraternity  house,  college  and   school   dormitory,
      convalescent,  old  age  or  nursing  homes or residences. It shall also
      include a dwelling, two or more stories in height, and with five or more
      boarders,  roomers  or  lodgers  residing  with  any  one  family.   New
      construction  shall  mean a new facility or a separate building added to
      an existing facility.
        * NB Effective February 22, 2010
        5-b. Standards for installation  of  single  station  smoke  detecting
      alarm devices requiring that:
        a.  every  one  or  two-family  dwelling or any dwelling accommodation
      located in a building owned as a condominium or cooperative in the state
      used as a residence shall have  installed  an  operable  single  station
      smoke detecting alarm device or devices,
        b.  such device or devices shall be installed in an area so that it is
      clearly audible  in  each  bedroom  or  other  room  used  for  sleeping
      purposes,  with intervening doors closed, in accordance with rules to be
      promulgated by the council,
        c.  such  device  or  devices  shall be in compliance with the uniform
      code, provided, however, that for purposes of this subdivision,  battery
      operated devices shall be permitted,
        d. upon conveyance of any real property containing a one or two-family
      dwelling or a condominium unit used as a residence and the transferor of
      the  shares  allocated  to an apartment located in a building owned by a
      cooperative housing corporation  where  such  apartment  is  used  as  a
      residence,  the  grantor  shall  deliver  to  the grantee at the time of
      conveyance an affidavit indicating that the  grantor  is  in  compliance
      with  this subdivision. The grantee shall have ten days from the date of
      conveyance within which to notify the grantor if the alarm or alarms are
      not operable. Upon notification, the transferor shall bear any  cost  of
      compliance with the provisions of this subdivision,
        e.  notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, a failure to comply
      with the provisions of this subdivision shall not be  a  breach  of  any
      warranty  in a conveyance of real property, nor shall it be a defense to
      any claim made under a policy of insurance issued to insure the property
      against fire or other casualty loss.
        5-c.  Standards  for  inspections  of  solid  fuel   burning   heating
      appliances, chimneys and flues requiring:
        a.  prior  to  the  installation  of  any  solid  fuel burning heating
      appliance, chimney or flue in any dwelling  used  as  a  residence,  the
      owner  thereof,  or his agent, shall first secure a building permit from
      the appropriate local government official;
        b. an appropriate and qualified inspector, as determined by the  local
      government,  shall  cause  an  inspection  to  be made of the solid fuel
      burning  heating  appliance,  chimney  or  flue  at  a  time  when  such
      inspection  will best determine conformity of such installation with the
      uniform code, provided, however, that the local government official  may
      waive such inspection for good cause shown;
        c.   upon   approval  of  such  installation,  the  appropriate  local
      government official shall issue a certificate evidencing compliance with
      the appropriate provisions of the uniform code;
        d. no owner of any dwelling used as  a  residence  shall  operate,  or
      cause  to  be  operated,  any solid fuel burning heating appliance until
      such installation, including chimney and flue, has been approved  and  a
      certificate indicating such approval obtained from the appropriate local
      government official;
        e.  in  the  event  of an accidental fire, requiring the services of a
      fire department, in a solid fuel burning heating appliance,  chimney  or
      flue,  the  chief  of  the  fire  department  so  responding may issue a
      temporary thirty day certificate indicating substantial conformity  with
      the  uniform  code,  until  such  time  as  an  official  inspector,  as
      determined by local law, or in the case of a  locality  that  relies  on
      state  inspection,  a  state  inspector, shall cause an inspection to be
      made and a certificate to be issued indicating conformity of such  solid
      fuel burning heating appliance, chimney or flue with the uniform code;
        f.  the issuance of such certificate of compliance shall not be deemed
      to give rise to any claim or cause of action  for  damages  against  the
      local  government or local official for damages resulting from operation
* * *